Solved

Find a software to EDIT/VIEW TIF file in UNIX environment

Posted on 2001-08-31
5
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

    Could you tell me is there a software to edit/view TIF in unix environment?

I have found one at http://www.photodex.com/products/compupic/unix/index.html

but the executable file of compupic could not executable, I am also very appreciated

if someone can also help me resolve this problem.

Thanks!

Hanqing Wu
0
Comment
Question by:hqwu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6446806
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6452913
Other possibilities include the drawing tool in StarOffice (http://www.sun.com/staroffice/), OpenOffice (www.openoffice.org, and yeah I know it isn't released yet but it works fine for me), and Gimp (http://www.gimp.org).  Gimp is a fantastic tool, being pretty much a PhotoShop equivalent, but it can be to much to learn for simple edits. The tools in StarOffice and OpenOffice aren't as powerful but they are easier to use for simple edits.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6454592
.. and there is nothing simpler than good old xv ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hqwu
ID: 6454672
I am still work on install qimp. I have no root permission and ask other

group download executable qimp from http://www.sunfreeware.com/.

I have xv in my sparc-sun-solaris2.6, but it could not edit, "edit" is required

to view/edit TIFF file in unix environment for our PDM project.


 Thanks!

Hanqing
414-382-2490


Script started on Tue Sep 04 09:23:22 2001
icgdev:/home/qis/hwu/gimp-1.2.2 $ ./cvo  onfigure
loading cache ./config.cache
checking for a BSD compatible install... ./install-sh -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... (cached) yes
checking for working aclocal... missing
checking for working autoconf... missing
checking for working automake... missing
checking for working autoheader... missing
checking for working makeinfo... missing
checking host system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
checking build system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
checking for ranlib... (cached) ranlib
checking for gcc... (cached) gcc
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) works... yes
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C... (cached) yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... (cached) yes
checking for ld used by GCC... (cached) /usr/ccs/bin/ld
checking if the linker (/usr/ccs/bin/ld) is GNU ld... (cached) no
checking for BSD-compatible nm... (cached) /usr/ccs/bin/nm -p
checking whether ln -s works... (cached) yes
loading cache ./config.cache within ltconfig
checking for object suffix... o
checking for executable suffix... (cached) no
checking for gcc option to produce PIC... -fPIC
checking if gcc PIC flag -fPIC works... yes
checking if gcc supports -c -o file.o... yes
checking if gcc supports -c -o file.lo... yes
checking if gcc supports -fno-rtti -fno-exceptions ... yes
checking if gcc static flag -static works... -static
checking if the linker (/usr/ccs/bin/ld) is GNU ld... no
checking whether the linker (/usr/ccs/bin/ld) supports shared libraries... yes
checking command to parse /usr/ccs/bin/nm -p output... ok
checking how to hardcode library paths into programs... immediate
checking for /usr/ccs/bin/ld option to reload object files... -r
checking dynamic linker characteristics... solaris2.6 ld.so
checking if libtool supports shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build static libraries... yes
checking for objdir... .libs
creating libtool
loading cache ./config.cache
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking host system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
checking for gcc... (cached) gcc
checking whether the C compiler (gcc -g -O2 ) works... yes
checking whether the C compiler (gcc -g -O2 ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C... (cached) yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... (cached) yes
checking for strerror in -lcposix... no
checking for gcc option to accept ANSI C... none needed
checking for a BSD compatible install... ./install-sh -c
checking whether ln -s works... (cached) yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... (cached) yes
checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc -E
checking for ANSI C header files... yes
checking for working const... yes
checking for inline... inline
checking for off_t... yes
checking for size_t... yes
checking for working alloca.h... yes
checking for alloca... yes
checking for unistd.h... yes
checking for getpagesize... yes
checking for working mmap... yes
checking whether we are using the GNU C Library 2.1 or newer... no
checking for argz.h... no
checking for limits.h... yes
checking for locale.h... yes
checking for nl_types.h... yes
checking for malloc.h... yes
checking for stddef.h... yes
checking for stdlib.h... yes
checking for string.h... yes
checking for unistd.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/param.h... yes
checking for feof_unlocked... no
checking for fgets_unlocked... no
checking for getcwd... yes
checking for getegid... yes
checking for geteuid... yes
checking for getgid... yes
checking for getuid... yes
checking for mempcpy... no
checking for munmap... yes
checking for putenv... yes
checking for setenv... no
checking for setlocale... yes
checking for stpcpy... no
checking for strchr... yes
checking for strcasecmp... yes
checking for strdup... yes
checking for strtoul... yes
checking for tsearch... yes
checking for __argz_count... no
checking for __argz_stringify... no
checking for __argz_next... no
checking for iconv... yes
checking for iconv declaration...
         extern size_t iconv (iconv_t cd, const char * *inbuf, size_t *inbytesleft, char * *outbuf, size_t *outbytesleft);
checking for nl_langinfo and CODESET... yes
checking for LC_MESSAGES... yes
checking whether NLS is requested... yes
checking whether included gettext is requested... no
checking for libintl.h... yes
checking for GNU gettext in libc... no
checking for GNU gettext in libintl... no
checking for msgfmt... /usr/bin/msgfmt
checking for gmsgfmt... /usr/bin/msgfmt
checking for xgettext... /usr/bin/xgettext
found xgettext program is not GNU xgettext; ignore it
checking for bison... no
checking for catalogs to be installed...  ca cs da de en_GB es fi fr ga gl hu hr it ja ko lt nl nn no pl pt_BR ru sk sv tr uk zh_TW.Big5
checking for gtk-config... no
checking for GTK - version >= 1.2.8... no
*** The gtk-config script installed by GTK could not be found
*** If GTK was installed in PREFIX, make sure PREFIX/bin is in
*** your path, or set the GTK_CONFIG environment variable to the
*** full path to gtk-config.
configure: error: Test for GTK failed. See the file 'INSTALL' for help.
icgdev:/home/qis/hwu/gimp-1.2.2 $ exit

script done on Tue Sep 04 09:25:54 2001


Script started on Tue Sep 04 09:43:13 2001
icgdev:/home/qis/hwu/wxGTK-2.2.7 $ ./configure
loading cache ./config.cache
checking host system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
checking target system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
checking build system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.6
loading argument cache configarg.cache
checking for --enable-gui... yes
checking for --with-libpng... yes
checking for --with-libjpeg... yes
checking for --with-libtiff... yes
checking for --with-opengl... no
checking for --with-dmalloc... no
checking for --with-zlib... yes
checking for --with-odbc... no
checking for --enable-shared... yes
checking for --enable-burnt_name... no
checking for --enable-optimise... yes
checking for --enable-debug... no
checking for --enable-debug_flag... no
checking for --enable-debug_info... no
checking for --enable-debug_gdb... no
checking for --enable-debug_cntxt... no
checking for --enable-mem_tracing... no
checking for --enable-profile... no
checking for --enable-no_rtti... no
checking for --enable-no_exceptions... no
checking for --enable-permissive... no
checking for --enable-no_deps... no
checking for --enable-intl... yes
checking for --enable-config... yes
checking for --enable-sockets... yes
checking for --enable-ipc... yes
checking for --enable-dialupman... yes
checking for --enable-apple_ieee... yes
checking for --enable-timedate... yes
checking for --enable-wave... no
checking for --enable-fraction... no
checking for --enable-dynlib... yes
checking for --enable-longlong... yes
checking for --enable-log... yes
checking for --enable-streams... yes
checking for --enable-file... yes
checking for --enable-textfile... yes
checking for --enable-unicode... no
checking for --enable-wcsrtombs... no
checking for --enable-wxprintfv... no
checking for --enable-std_iostreams... no
checking for --enable-filesystem... yes
checking for --enable-fs_inet... yes
checking for --enable-fs_zip... yes
checking for --enable-zipstream... yes
checking for --enable-catch_segvs... yes
checking for --enable-threads... yes
checking for --enable-serial... yes
checking for --enable-docview... yes
checking for --enable-help... yes
checking for --enable-constraints... yes
checking for --enable-printarch... yes
checking for --enable-mdi... yes
checking for --enable-postscript... yes
checking for --enable-prologio... yes
checking for --enable-resources... yes
checking for --enable-xresources... no
checking for --enable-clipboard... yes
checking for --enable-dnd... yes
checking for --enable-metafile... yes
checking for --enable-wxtree... yes
checking for --enable-controls... no
checking for --enable-accel... yes
checking for --enable-caret... yes
checking for --enable-bmpbutton... yes
checking for --enable-checkbox... yes
checking for --enable-checklst... yes
checking for --enable-choice... yes
checking for --enable-combobox... yes
checking for --enable-gauge... yes
checking for --enable-grid... yes
checking for --enable-newgrid... yes
checking for --enable-imaglist... yes
checking for --enable-listbox... yes
checking for --enable-listctrl... yes
checking for --enable-notebook... yes
checking for --enable-radiobox... yes
checking for --enable-radiobtn... yes
checking for --enable-sash... yes
checking for --enable-scrollbar... yes
checking for --enable-slider... yes
checking for --enable-spinbtn... yes
checking for --enable-spinctrl... yes
checking for --enable-splitter... yes
checking for --enable-statbmp... yes
checking for --enable-statbox... yes
checking for --enable-statline... yes
checking for --enable-statusbar... yes
checking for --enable-tabdialog... no
checking for --enable-toolbar... yes
checking for --enable-tbarnative... yes
checking for --enable-tbarsmpl... yes
checking for --enable-treectrl... yes
checking for --enable-commondlg... yes
checking for --enable-dirdlg... yes
checking for --enable-textdlg... yes
checking for --enable-tipdlg... yes
checking for --enable-progressdlg... yes
checking for --enable-miniframe... yes
checking for --enable-html... yes
checking for --enable-tooltips... yes
checking for --enable-splines... yes
checking for --enable-validators... yes
checking for --enable-busyinfo... yes
checking for --enable-plot... yes
checking for --enable-joystick... yes
checking for --enable-gif... yes
checking for --enable-pcx... yes
checking for --enable-pnm... yes
saving argument cache configarg.cache
checking for toolkit... motif
checking for gcc... gcc
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) works... yes
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C... yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc -E
checking whether gcc needs -traditional... no
checking for c++... c++
checking whether the C++ compiler (c++  ) works... no
configure: error: installation or configuration problem: C++ compiler cannot create executables.
icgdev:/home/qis/hwu/wxGTK-2.2.7 $ exit

script done on Tue Sep 04 09:43:29 2001


0
 

Author Comment

by:hqwu
ID: 6539443
It works by using StarOffice.
0