Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleting hot keys from a borland C++ builder 3 applicaiton

Posted on 2001-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to remove the ability for a user to use any hotkeys (i.e. CTL-ALT-DEL, ALT-TAB, etc) and I can't find any answers anywhere on this subject for Borland apps.
0
Comment
Question by:ron_gasior
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6446420
I don't believe this can be done for Widows NT.

There's a method for Win-95/98, but not for NT & 2000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thienpnguyen
ID: 6446455
Axtex is right. Here is the information for  Win 95/98

1. Hide an application from the CTRL-ALT-DEL dialog in Windows 95/98

    http://bcbdev.com/faqs/faq82.htm

2. Disable the CTRL-ALT-DEL dialog on Windows 95/98

    http://bcbdev.com/faqs/faq83.htm

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6447192
Although I don't know HOW, I believe it can be done. I have seen several apps running under windows NT (not sure about 2000) that has disabled CTRL+ALT+DEL, ALT+TAB, CTRL+ESC and so on. If I find anything I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 900 total points
ID: 6447316
I quote reply of Clemens Ladish to same Q:
...
ALT+TAB:
You can try to use a low level keyboard hook, but I guess this
will not work. Another possibility is a fullscreen WS_EX_TOPMOST
window, but the start menu still works IIRC.

If you want to prevent the user from switching to other
applications, then don't allow him to run them in the first place.
(policies, or replace the shell)

Ctrl+Alt+Del:
You have to write a custom GINA DLL with your own
WlxLoggedOnSAS function.
Look up "Winlogon and GINA" in the SDK docs.
(Borland's help files are outdated, better try
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/logauth/winlogon_portal_2hb9.htm ).


HTH,
Clemens
...
0