Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Theme Navigation bars display in IE5 but not Front Page.

Posted on 2001-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
At work, we are using FP2000.  We had created a web site on one server.  Then we moved it to another server.  Before the move, FP's navigation bars displayed fine in both FP and IE5.  However, after the move, the bars only display in IE5, not FP.  Instead of the bars, we get a message in its place that says "[Add this page to the Navigation view to display hyperlinks here]".  The only other change that was made since the move was security was modified.  We created two subwebs from existing folders so that we could password-protect them.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Russ
0
Comment
Question by:archin
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6447535
When you move a FP web, whether you import it or not, the navigation structure is not imported.

What do you see when you open the web on the new server with FP and go into navigation view?

My guess is that you see the home page only.  You will need to recreate the navigation structure to see those nav bars again in FP.

Let me know if this is not the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6453247
Does this info help archin?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6464852
archin....ru still there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:archin
ID: 6465336
Hi ClassyLinks,

My apologies.  I've been busy at work with other projects.
I found the navigation structure is intact.  What is interesting is that this problem occurs only for pages within a few folders.  Either all pages in a folder display the navigation bar correctly in normal/preveiw modes or none of the pages display properly.  I have tried to delete the nav. bars, save, then re-add them but this didn't work.

Thanks for your patience,

Russ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 900 total points
ID: 6466051
Have you tried "detect & repair" from the help menu?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468780
Did you try checking the navigation view and recalculating
hyperlinks?
Also servr extensions could be corrupt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:archin
ID: 6483324
Hi ClassyLinks,

Again I apologize for the delayed response.  I tried shekerra's suggestion to recalculate hyperlinks because it was a quick fix but that didn't fix the problem. I have fixed most of the problem by re-dragging each page file into the navigational view which seemed to refresh the navigational bars.  I will try "detect & repair" at a later date.  In the meantime I will award you the points for your quick response, followup, and patience.

Thanks,Russ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483371
Thanks for the points.  Next time I'll hange in there with you and work for an "A" solution. ;-)


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6483412
I'll bet a  detect & repair would fix it. Classy I think the default grade is a B (we have been receiving many B's lately).
Archin - an A grade does not cost you any more points - and Classy's track record here proves that she always hangs in until resolution is gained.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483451
It's no biggie shekerra.  It did take me a week to suggest that....with all the problems cropping up lately, I should just write a macro to put it in ever answer!  LOL

0