?
Solved

Terminal modem login setup

Posted on 2001-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Need info on how to set up a standard modem as a remote access point. All I need is a simple bash prompt, nothing fancy.

OS    - OpenBSD
modem - cua00

More point can be given.

Thanks,

ne0
0
Comment
Question by:ne0
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6449424
Hi ne0,

    The following website will give the information you needed for setup a modem:
    http://www.stokely.com/unix.serial.port.resources/

   
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ne0
ID: 6453620
Hello yuzh,

Thank you for your reply. I have read quite a few of the articles (The adventures in Dialup within the BSD section). Within the article he eludes to the redirecting of the bash prompt to the modem port, which is essentially what I wish to do. Of the examples that I have read on this page, all have discussed the use of a box as a jump point/connection point to give intranet/internet access. Hopefully I am not mis-understanding the topics discussed. With my understanding the ppp setups are not what I am looking for. Please correct me if I am treading down the wrong path. Again, I thank you for your reply and hopefully I am not just totally confused in my interpretations. My experience is somewhat limited in OpenBSD but I am trying to change that :-)

ne0
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 6455519
Hi ne0 ,

      PPP connetion enable you to establish a network between to LANs,
or a dial out Station attached to the dial in Server.  The dial in Server act as a proxy server for the dial station, this could be internet access, or allow the dial in machine to use the Software install in the Dial in server's LAN.

    once you get a PPP connetion. You can then use telnet, secure shell (ssh), ftp, rlogin etc to login the dial in server's LAN. this make your dial in station as the extension of the LAN.

    I have made a PPP network server for application license server between the Solaris box (Sun). and it work fine.

    Or you can  config a dial in Terminal for the modem, you need to modify /etc/inittab to run something like getty (ttymon) on the modem port. the default login in shell is depands on what you defined on /etc/passwd, to get a bash prompt  for all user who login from the modem, you need to modify .cshrc for c/tcsh shell user, .profile for sh, ksh. to test which tty the login from, if it is from the modem port then run
bash and all the enviroment setup for bash, otherwise just bring up the default setting.

    I hope the above infor can help

   

   
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ne0
ID: 6457129
"Or you can  config a dial in Terminal for the modem"

--This is the solution exactly. I just need it for emergencies and the like when from afar. I will edit the files you listed and post back the results. If this starts to be a long process I will gladly increase the points to an acceptable number. Thank you for the info.

ne0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774818
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864424
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0