Solved

samsung disk manager 9.47

Posted on 2001-08-31
6
3,508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I have samsung hd model SV4084H, the problem is bios only recognize 8 Gb but is a 40 gb hard drive.

I have  a disk manager but is an old version. Do you
know where i can find a new version free?
0
Comment
Question by:jmav
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6447081
1 800 SAMSUNG
It is free but not downloadable at their site.
www.samsungusa.com
T
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6447292
has you tried updating your bios. However if your mobo is too obsolute, then it will have problem with big capacity hdd, and the only way is to use a disk overlay program.

Here is a complete range of samsung dowloadable utilities.

http://samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/downloads/utilities_index.html

And here is the direct link to the samsung disk manager -- disk go

http://www.ontrack.com/samsung/

REgards



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6448579
Get everything you can from Ontrack those are good utilities to have.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703996
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7815801
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: <kahlean>

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7864324
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0