Solved

Want to find the gateway IP address of my Cisco 2600.

Posted on 2001-08-31
8
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Simple question but I'm new to this so...

Can I find the gateway IP address of my Cisco 2600? I want to view the configuration on my cisco router. What command do I use in hyperterminal to view
the config?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
well there are two modes in a cisco router, user and enable.  you need to be in enable mode.  Then type either write term   or   sh run
That will show you the running config.  if you want to see what config is stored and will be used when you reboot then just type sh start.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Oh and by the way the default gateway might not be in the config depending on any routing protocols you might be using, it might be dynamic.  To know for sure type the command:
sh ip route

This will show your routing table and it will also have a line stating the gateway of last resort.

Becareful though because sometimes there will be static default routes, defined in the config.  So, check both the config and the routing table.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cetrefli
Comment Utility
firstly ,Configure your hyper terminal.
 96000/8/n/Stop bit=2/Flow control =Hardware
if you connect,enter to login
Pw.: your pw (enter)
Router> enable (enter)
Router# sh running-config (to show configuration)
writes Building configuration ...
Writes some text and --More-- ,
Enter a space key for a page down or enter for a line down
Be careful for static route and default route
(default route: "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Gateway")
 Static route:  "ip route destination_network next_hop"
Router# sh ip route
You can see your interfaces and their connections.
You can see static or dynamic routing.
You can see all routing parameters.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
If I had understood your question correctly i think you are looking for IP address of your router.

If the router is connected to the LAN directly you should have routers IP set as gateway in your tcp/ip setings.

If you have between your router and LAN (for example) firewall you should use tracert command to the some host in the outside world. Most certianly the IP address of your router will be shown in second line.

For viewing routers configuration you will need to know two passwords. One for the telnet connection and another for entering in priviledged mode (enable command)

These steps were already writen above:

telnet x.x.x.x (your routers IP)
*enter password
enable
*enter enable password
sh run

For conecting over console port connect console cable to the com port of your PC and follow  Cetrefli instructions above.

Regards, Davorin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cetrefli
Comment Utility
sorry AnimatorOne,
My hyper terminal settings is true for 2500 series routers.
Your settings for 2600 is 9600/8/n/1/none
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
Comment Utility
You might also want to get familiar with a couple of other commands.

Show ip int brief will list the interfaces with their primary IP addresses(if they have IP assigned) that exist on the router. It will also tell the state of the interfaces.  I will usually do this command as soon as I get into a router. We have a lot of people that manipulate the routers day to day, so its a good first look into the status of the interfaces.

Don't always trust that routes defined in the running config (output of 'show run') are the ones that  the router is routing by. The routing table is shown when you use 'show ip route' . Get familiar with the different fields output in show ip route. C is connected, S is static, etc. Spending time with the show commands is a great habit tostart. Trying to understand them instead of jumping right to the running config will benefit you in the long run.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately. It appears this question has been abandonded so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points split to centrefli / jwalsh88

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
Answered first by jwalsh88

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0