Solved

IDE Raid Question

Posted on 2001-09-01
3
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I plan to build a windows 2000 machiene that will work as a file server in my small office. I want to get a motherboard with RAID. I have never used RAID before but is it possible to have the second hard drive (the copy) as a removeable that i can take home at night? if that is possible... will things work normally if i were to rotate every day between two hard drives? so that way if i ever need files from a day ago, i can use that hard drive? will it update the files that need to be updated or will it copy from scratch over again?
0
Comment
Question by:dysev
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
Comment Utility
What you need is a regular backup system and NOT a portable RAID(if there was one?!) system. What you would be doing every morning and night would be establish a mirror and then breaking it daily and THAT is not healthy for any system that I know off.

You can use the native windows 2000 backup to backup all your data to another drive or to tape daily and you will have your backup copies. This would be much simpler and the CORRECT way to do what you wish to do.

IF you have the budget I would suggest you purchase a proper backup software like Veritas Backup Exec for mission critical data.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi dysev,

I think you may want to investigate RAID completely before you try and implement it, if for no other reason than to completely understand what it does (or can do) and and what it doesn't do.

This URL will give you a head start:

http://itresources.brainbuzz.com/tutorials/tutorial.asp?t=S1TU1424

Most low and mid-range boards do not implement a full RAID controller. They may provide an improved bus arrangement, a small controller chip or merely software RAID. High end motherboards, usually for network servers ($3000+) have actual RAID controllers that will permit all forms of raid, however they also implement it through on-board SCSI drives rather than IDE.

In answer to your direct questions, yes you can create a RAID that will enable this, usually RAID 1 or 5 (or even RAID 6), but beyond that the implementation is extremely expensive.

Given that you're building a file server and nothing more complicated, what you might want to consider as an alternative is using RAID 1 to create the mirror in a removable drive tray, but also use a 3rd drive for the data storage. eg: Drive 1 houses the OS, drive 2 is a mirror and drive 3 is configured from within the OS to house data only. In this way as the files are saved, they are not saved on the OS drive, but rather in the data drive. This will allow you to take it anywhere you like without disturbing the OS.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
Comment Utility
The best way to do your job is to use a replication (failover realtime backup) software like Double-Take or image backup software for realtime copying your working harddisk to second harddisk and bring home. Remember that many normal backup softwares cannot backup whole harddisk because they cannot backup open files (ex. files currently used by the system).
0