Solved

ADSL MODEM TWEAKS

Posted on 2001-09-01
6
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I Have a Prolink Hurricane 7000 ADSL modem , I would like to tweak adsl modem to get the optimum performance.
pls give me some advices.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:willson
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6449822
> please give me some advice

I tried:

http://www.google.com/search?safe=off&q=Prolink+Hurricane+7000+ADSL+modem

but found only 18 (a very small number!!) of web-pages
which contain "prolink" and "hurricane" and "7000" and "ADSL" and "modem".

None of those pages have any "tweaking" information.

So, either those "elite" people are not sharing any "tweaks",
or there are no known "tweaks".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464352
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danny30
ID: 6611779
go to

http://www.dslreports.com

on the left go to 'dslrtools' and then do the 'tweak test'

it tells you after you do the tweak test what you need to change.  You will have to download 'dr.tcp' to change it, you can just post the url to your tweak test in here and i will tell you what you need to change everything to.  but you will need to use 'dr.tcp' to do the changes.  download it from the same site.  it's in the tools section as well.  

hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wishmaster_xp earned 100 total points
ID: 6618754
ADSL is a wonderful, inexpensive broadband solution, but it has some quirks. We'll start with some quick and dirty, "handy man" fixes of the bat.

1. ADSL is a high frequency system. Basic appliance interference can significantly degrade performance.
While internal modems do essentailly the same job, they are vastly inferior to their external cousins.
External modems can be moved away from the computer and other "noise makers". The most notable offenders being the monitor and television. My ADSL modem is 10 feet away from any appliance (the closest being the PC itself), and has a good source of ventilation. Also, just like CPU's and other complex electronics, they perform exceedingly better under lower temperatures. While some would argue it makes no difference, I noticed a 10-20k speed increase on my 3COM HomeConnect modem when left with a cold draft blowing over it from a nearby window. If your ADSL package uses the G-Lite system, make sure all your Z-filters are nice and snug fitting.

2. The software end of the spectrum. There are HUNDREDS of software applications that claim to tweak your Internet performance, but in reality then just way down your PC, and hinder it more. There are three areas of software solution.

a) The TCP/IP settings tweakers. These tools can sometimes tweak your Internet connection, but are usually aimed at Dial-up users rather than the broadband community. Stay clear from these.

b) The browser cache tools. These are EVIL! They store vast amounts of saved pages on your PC. Wasting hard-drive space, CPU time, and your time! Stay far, far away! Don't be swayed by "your average Joe Blow testiments" on company websites, or newbie realms. (e.g. ZDNet)

c) The download splitters. Now these have some serious potential. The two most popular being Download Accelerator and Getright. Both excellent products. (Despite CNet's review labeling DAP as spyware, if you register, it proves to be a great product that's spyware free)

Here's where the magic happens. You do the TCP/IP tweaks yourself. With a little help. And the best place?
Navas: http://cable-dsl.home.att.net

With a little patience, and some common sense, you can maximize your Internet experience.
If you have an questions, contact me by ICQ: 22770997
Enjoy!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandman_2ooo
ID: 7528081
Hi,

I always find http://www.speed-guide.net to be useful, try it for yourself!

Kind Regards,

Alex Mason
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 7839185
hello mate,
have a look on www.practicallynetworked.com
0