[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

transparency

Posted on 2001-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
if i make a black square in photoshop/paint and copy it to word2000 and select a nice background for
the dokument, then i have a wite square with my black square in it. now if i make the with background
in the picture transparent the edgde of the black square is no longer straight. for every mm on the
left border of the square are small with dots and on the right side of the square for every mm are black
dots. if i remove the transparency it looks okay but i need the backgroundculor in the document and
i need to make the picture transparent so my square is the only thing on the document with a nice background
culor. an example: is if i zoom in on a black line i draw an make every ten dot with on the last row/colum
so to speak of the line and zoom out i then see the same visual effect.
i try different bitmap/rgb/cmyk/greyscale.
the square is made with no background so i only copy the line or square itself.
its hard to describe what i see but make a drawing copy it to word and select tranparent and suddanly
the edges is full of wite dots for every ten mm etc.
photoshop/paint/paintshoppro.. i tried them all but no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:bw64
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 6447811
Create a Photoshop document the same size as the square you want to create. Fill the canvas with black and save it as TIFF, JPEG, or GIF. Import or Place that graphic into Word.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6447950
Use the black square making tool in Word.

View > Toolbars > Drawing

Select the square.

Make the Square.

Fill the square with black.

Yipee!

--Snazzy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:as649453
ID: 6529226
Open the image with Microsoft Photo Editor that came with Office. There is a transparent tools in it. You select the region you want transparent and simply copy/paste the image in your document. The section you have selevted will be tranparent.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6636380
Time to pick an answer bw64
0
 

Author Comment

by:bw64
ID: 6636649
0
 

Author Comment

by:bw64
ID: 6636651
0
 

Author Comment

by:bw64
ID: 6636667
0
 

Author Comment

by:bw64
ID: 6636656
0