Solved

Registering DLL files in Windows 95.

Posted on 2001-09-01
15
12,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to register a DLL in windows 95. I have used regsvr32 for OCX files, but am not sure about DLLs.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesMayfield
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarrs
ID: 6449560
Hi,

Please do the following steps,
1. Copy the DLL file into the "C:\windows\system\" directory
2. in the command prompt "regsvr32 C:\windows\system\DLL filename"

This will register the dll.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6449659
Nope. Doesn't work.

I still get the same error message.

LoadLibrary("c:\windows\system\msadco.dll") failed.
GetLastError returns 0x00000485.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6449660
Nope. Doesn't work.

I still get the same error message.

LoadLibrary("c:\windows\system\msadco.dll") failed.
GetLastError returns 0x00000485.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6450528
"Winerror.h, 0x00000485 = 1157 (ERROR_DLL_NOT_FOUND), which means "One of the library files needed to run this application cannot be found." For example, typing regsvr32 missing.dll returns this error message if the Missing.dll file is not found."

Check the .dll is really in the system path.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6450647
Yep. Did that. It exists alright. It's acting a bit weird though. It will register some DLL's and not others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6450652
Maybe it is a bad .dll ?
Try another version
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6450677
Nah, not a bad dll I don't think.

It registers fine under Win2000.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6450728
Wich .dll is it ?
I will give it a try
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6451749
There are 3.

msadco.dll
dao360.dll
msador15.dll

Could it be something to do with the version?

Really old versions (like 1996) versions of them seem to work fine. It's only the later ones that don't.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6452535
I have Win 98 - NT4 - W2K here
send them to longbow@runbox.com
then post here when done
if you want...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6452660
Thanks Longbow.

Just send the major offending file through now.

Incidentally, I managed to register all but msadco.dll by loading a few MS updates.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6452971
It is running with NT4
But the same problem as your with Win98
Check your mail for version 2.10.3711.1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 50 total points
ID: 6453114
30 Jun 1999
30/06/1999 2:58:50
MDAC Microsoft Data Access Components 2.1.2.4202.3

You need a previous version of the above.
The .dll i send you by mail is 2.10.3711.1 from Windows 98
wich will register and unregister successfully.

I check MS download and don't find a version before 2.1.2.4202.3 This version will register successfully but unregister with the same error message as your question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6454949
I didn't get the attachment. Is there a site I can download it form?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesMayfield
ID: 6454951
Thanks for the help longbow. Still not 100% resolved, but hopefully with an older version it will install correctly.
0