Solved

Restriced access to a view

Posted on 2001-09-01
23
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My question is concerning access rights on opennin documents and listing views on the Web.

Is it possibble, to have a view, wich are documents openned on the Web from, not by UniqueID, but by name (I mean a lookup in the first sorted column, sg like this: http://url/db/view/docname?OpenDocument) AND have access for this view denied for the web visitors??

Resume:
http://url/db/view/docname?OpenDocument should work fine, and
http://url/db/view?OpenView should cause access denied exception.

Thanks for advices!!

Regards
Aegressy
0
Comment
Question by:aegressy
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
For that design a $$ViewTemplateDefault form and have the message on the form as "Access Denied", so whenever user tries to access view it will popup this form.

As far using doc name, you can give the documentkey (i.e. the contents of the first sorted column in the specified view).

Syntax

http://Host/Database/View/DocumentKey?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
If this is the only view you want to restrict access to, you name the page "$$Viewtemplate for Name of your View"
If you use $$ViewtemplateDefault and you don't have other $$Viewtemplates defined, the users won't be able to access any views through the web.
For the direct URL, HemanthaKumar was totally right. Just make sure that there are no documents with the same name.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Yes for particular view you have to build the view template in that view name.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Listening...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
Comment Utility
Listening .....
i need to learn about $$ViewTemplate Form
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
What do you need to kow, giusepe ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aegressy
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your comments!!
Big-big appologize for anwering so late.

Jerrith & Hemanth,

your comments were exactly answers what I asked for. Do you agree with me to split the points between both of you??

Aegressy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Sure, no problem. I'm happy to split points with Hemanth.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Aegressy, I would like you to give the points to Jerrith fully. This is just a gift for JM's successful 100 good answers.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Awww... so nice!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Thanks Hemanth !
Now if you can solve my problem using roles, I'll give you a big A ;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Wow, that was interesting... I just typed the word Awww... and it converted it to a URL.  What if I just type www ?  Or how about wwwow!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
www...
www..
www.
www
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
abcwww.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
abcwww...
abwww...
awww...

Ok, sorry, that's enough of my experimenting!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
you could have experimented that in your question !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
What fun would that be?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
ok I have some experiments to be done, I will use your q space ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Ok, bring it on!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
I hope aegressy is still wanting to give me points for this after your experiments, sno ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
If not I will give you points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Yeah, saved!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
I bet aegressy is ROTFL.
Thanks for the A !!
0