Solved

using Cint to convert text field to numeric in WHERE clause

Posted on 2001-09-01
8
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a postcode/ZIP field in a table, which is set to text. I need to perform queries that compare this field against a number. I cant change the database schema to set the field value to number, because it requires too many forms to be updated.

Are there any conversion functions, compatible with MS Access/SQL server ?

Ive tried using :-

SELECT tbl_Delegates.ClientID, CLng(Value1) AS Postcode
FROM tbl_Delegates

But this does not seem to work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:missy041598
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6447895
Didn't tested, but try using Val function (..., Val(value1) AS ...).
But... isn't every query result in TEXT (and auto-converted to required format when needed)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6447904
Hmm.. just tested:

SELECT *
FROM years, bla
where val(years.my_year_str)=bla.my_year_num;


my_year_str - string containing year
my_year_num - number containing year
But... also works when I try CLng instead of Val.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6447913
Jikes... I was testing in access, not SQLServer. Just tested on server and found out that neither one works (val or clng), so... my answers were useless.
Sorry...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BozzoCage earned 100 total points
ID: 6447925
Examples from "SQL Server books online". That is definitely what you want.

SELECT CAST(title AS char(50), ytd_sales
FROM titles
WHERE type = 'trad_cook'

or

SELECT title, ytd_sales
FROM titles
WHERE CAST(ytd_sales AS char(20)) LIKE '15%'
    AND type = 'trad_cook'


For example, the result of SELECT CAST(10.6496 AS int) is 10.

So.. you would use   ... cast(field as int)...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900940
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11687758.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11763038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141128.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144583.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177263.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182331.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261896.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187693.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6910577
Sorry for the delay!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6911031
and why B? Why I didn't get a change to earn A?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6913275
missy.... please let us know if the "B" was chosen in error so we may correct this.  If you found other additional information not provided here and can add value by posting that, it is also appreciated.
0