Solved

HOWTO: domain users installing software on workstations

Posted on 2001-09-01
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I let my domain users, who are part of a Windows 2000 ADC setup, install software on their workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:missy041598
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6447838
Most likely you've neglected to give them adequate permissions over their local workstations.  

I'd suggest you add their domain accounts to one of the privileged local account groups on their workstations.  


Depending on your security settings on the workstations, this may mean "Local Administrators" or "Local Power Users".
0
 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6447844
Sorry, im a novice here, could you expound on how to do this..?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6447857
Open the Computer Management Control Panel on the WORKSTATION.  Choose Local Users and Groups and then GROUPS.

Choose "Administrators" or "Power Users" and then "Add to Group".  Be sure you choose users from the DOMAIN and not the local account database.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6447860
BTW, If you don't have a copy of the NT SERVER Resource Kit, I'd suggest you get a copy.  There is a wealth of information and procedures to help you through all this.  There is also a CD full of handy utilities.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6447862
Sorry, I mean W2K Server Reskit, not the NT Server Reskit.  Same idea, different server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6448921
-I think a simple way to do this is to add domain users to local administrators on the workstations..
-From a Pro workstation which you are logged into as a domain administrator for the domain, open up computer management from administrative tools.
-Right click on computer management(local)& choose connect to another computer.
-Connect to another workstation & open up "local users & groups". Open groups & double click on administrators.
-Click on add. from "LOOK IN" choose the domain & not the local station.
-Add domain users from the domain to the administrators group.
-Have a user log off & log back in... test the software install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 6455036
you can do those things:
1) put them on there own computer in the:
 Local Administrators or Local Power Users Group.
2) when they want to run a setup you can go to there computer and hold the "SHIFT" key and then press right click on the mouse and choose the "Run As" then you can set your own user and password
hope that help.
0