Solved

I want to build a web site for my company?

Posted on 2001-09-01
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, How are you?

I am very interested in building a business-to-business web site. For you information, I am a !?newbiee!? in this field. Can you people help me to choose what is the best web page design!?s software?

Thank You!!

From
Leo Dia
05-6722962
[???A=Confident][?IIu=Hope][??=Love]
0
Comment
Question by:kinseng
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ericpete earned 50 total points
ID: 6449106
You'll need to answer a few dozen questions, but I'm sure we can help.

1. Is this a "brochure" site? Are you going to put up pages which tell what your company does, or are you actually going to have some interaction with the other businesses?

2. Do you have your domain already set up with some hosting service? Or are you planning on hosting it yourself on your network? In either case, what operating system are you using?

3. Does your business have a scope within which you wish to stay? Or are you planning on "trying to reach everyone"? Do you have plans for what happens if someone halfway around the world wants to take advantage of your products/services?

The mechanics of "building a business-to-business web site" aren't terribly complicated if you can take the time to learn them. You'll get dozens of opinions here about which software to use for scripting, database management, graphics design, overall look and feel, security, and so on... but there's no one answer, and there's no person who can give you an absolute answer.

I can only tell you how I started: First, by building simple websites that didn't really DO anything ("brochure" sites)... and along the way, figuring out what is good design, and what is bad design; then, by finding enough websites to teach me some javascripting skills; then, by picking up programs to help me learn about databases and how to use them on the internet; then by learning about how servers work, and how to manage security.

I'm hardly an expert; rather, I solve the problems I have at the moment, which is why I don't design websites for a living. I've also found that more often than not, it's worth the money to hire someone to do the things you can't.

Regards,

ep
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 6453249
Microsoft provides a solution for building B2B sites in the form of biztalk server.


http://www.microsoft.com/biztalk/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6490730
As Eric mentioned, you need to tell us your target/goal before we can start to outline what tools/path are options for you to use.

CJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241903
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7243876
IMHO, pts to ericpete.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7864344
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to ericpete

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 7954055
answer force-accepted per recommendation

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0