Solved

How to make a CD-R readable?

Posted on 2001-09-01
14
381 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a newer Dell Optiplex GX400, running W2K, and an older Dell XPS P90, running W98.  I use the older machine to run some legacy batch processing software.  When the batch processing involves computations that need to be held in memory, I often run the job from DOS.  I want to be able to put data on a CD-R and read it on either of these machines.

The Dell Optiplex GX400 has a Samsung CDRW/DVD SM308B.  I made a data CD-R (Maxell CD-R 1X to 8X compatible) using Adaptec's EZ CD Creator 4 (4.2.0.292).  This was just a straight data CD-R, not created to be read as a drive letter.  I was under the impression that CD Creator created CDs that can be read on any machine.  

The problem is that I can not read the CD-R on the older Dell XPS P90 with a 2X CD-ROM, neither from W98 nor from DOS. I can read commercial CDs (e.g., installation CDs) from Windows or DOS, but not a CD-R created with EZ CD Creator.  Is there a way to do this?

 
0
Comment
Question by:DocPit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
The CD drive on your old machine may not support the type of files created by EZ CD Creator. Newer drives support most file types, but one that's only 2X would be iffy at best. You could try installing the reading software that comes on the Adaptec CD (can't remember the name), but I doubt that it would help.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The CD can read the files that EZ CD Creator has made which are simply in ISO9660 format that hasn't changed since computer CDs first came out.  

The problem is the blank CD-R disks.  Older CD drives have a *really* hard time with the new blanks, especially the very light colored ones.  Look on the side of the blank disk which holds the information (the 'down' side).  Is it almost the same color as a pre-recorded CD?  I'll bet it is. or is at least very pale.  Shop around for different brands of blanks and try to find a nice dark blue or dark green.  Older readers like those the best.  Try to find a shop selling different brands in single units until you find a color that your older reader likes before buying any bulk disks.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Go To:
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/udfwin/index.html
Download UDF Reader for Windows.
If this doesn't work, time for a new cd-rom drive. T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
No, UDF reader is for CD-RW disks written with the Roxio/Adaptec Direct-CD packet writer.  That is not the issue here at all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
No, NO...UDF Reader is for both CDR and CDRW.
"If you want to read your Disc back on a CD-ROM drive, or on another system, it is possible, under the following conditions:
     DirectCD for Windows gives you the option of closing a CD-R disc to ISO9660. If you close to ISO you can read the disc back on most CD-ROM drives under Win9X,NT4,ME,2000.(However, because if certain limitations in DOS and Win3.1, you will not be able to read these discs under those operationg systems.)
     DirectCD for Windows allows you to close CD-RW media to UDF format. Roxio has released the UDF Reader for Win9X,NT, which enable MultiRead CD-ROM drives to read UDF formatted CD-R and CD-RW discs (such as those written with DirectCD) under Windows and MAC."
1. Use DirectCD instead of Easy CDCreator.
2. Close disc to UDF format.
3. Install UDF Reader on target system.
4. Read disc on target system.
T
 


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Look, #1, this person is NOT using Direct CD but EZCD Creator.  #2, "UDF Reader" is for multisession drives to be able to read a Direct CD disk, not some magic fix to enable the old low-power laser to read newer pale colored blanks.  So, the solution is not that program.  Buying the proper color blank CDs will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
A 2x CD ROM might not even support multisession disks though of any colour, also ISO 9660 hasn't been around all that long, mid 90s it finally got sorted I think.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Replace faulty(Cannot read) CD ROM DRIVE in unit that can't read it with identical unit to the one that created it.  If this won't work I don't know what will.  :-[)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
The drives are getting cheaper than the software. To use software on two machines is theft, just ask CS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Agree with pbessman...as for magarity...go to Roxio
and find their quote, this has nothing to do with "old" but with trying to read a disc in a DOS program. As stated by Roxio:"you will not be able to read...". My suggestion is that he try using DirectCD with UDF closure instead of EasyCD. Even with a new CD-ROM drive he may have to follow this method if he want to access a CD-R under DOS/DOS program. No magic fix is going to make an ISO disc readable in DOS! Try reading the problem. T
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
Comment Utility
I may  have missed something here, but did you "close" the session on the CD when you wrote it?

There is a box in the dialog that comes up when you eject the disk that asks if you want  to do this, be sure that you do this.

It is possible that your old 2x drive does not read mulit session disks, but if you have only written to the problem disk one time this would not apply.

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
Comment Utility
1. When you burn CD, try to set this settings: NoMultisesion, FinalazeCD. Make ISO Level 1, Mode1, joliet.

This is becouse some older CDRom can't read multisesion CD or Mode2 CD.

2. Maybe your drive can't read CD of some (bottom) colour for exampe dark blue, try green. Also use only 650MB disk, not 700MB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
Comment Utility
Try burning the CD at 1x speed.

I use EZ CD Creator with an HP CDR/RW and can only pass it to some of my computers when burned at 1x.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chsoh
Comment Utility
I think the main objective is to port over the data and not to study why the problem occur.

DocPit, am I right ?

CDR/RW is plug and play devices.
Exchange the CDR/RW drive from Dell Optiplex GX400 to Dell XPS P90 for temporary solution.

You get your job done first, then you study the reason.

;)
0