Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

persistant >fatal exception OE has occured

Posted on 2001-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings from Belton, Texas
  The problem this computer is having is lots of fatal error shut downs. Ram is 160mb. It is very annoying. I have deleted all the *.tmps and the *.chk files, ran scandisk, and ran system file check. No errors were reported.
The error message is below:
 
A fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:c0005053 in VXD VMM(01)+ 00004053. The current application will be terminated. press any key to continue.
 or,
the above with: This was called from 0028:0007275c in VxD
VKD(01)+00000100. It may be possible to continue normally.

It freezes the computer at this point.  It happens at different modes of operation. I am runing windows 98. RAM160,!The computer is a Pionex. All updates installed. What should I do to eliminate this problem? Should I first try and re-install windows98? This is my fathers computer and I am trying to get it fixed for him, he has had lots of problems with this system. It would be nice to get it running smooth for him.  Thanks to whoever can help, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:kayak_surfer
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6448245
what do you have for RAM? I had a similar problem in an older computer I had once, and one I changed/upgraded the RAM, it worked much better (I both changed and upgraded the RAM).

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6448266
First things first.

ALWAYS check the system with a CURRENT
up to the minute anti-virus program.

The reason for this can be found here:

http://www.cert.org/

John
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 225 total points
ID: 6448279
Here's the best data page on Fatal Exception 0E errors I've found so far on the net:
http://www.infinisource.com/techfiles/fatal-0e-errors.html

Here are three Microsoft Knowledge Base articles on 0E errors concerning VXD VMM:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q145/8/36.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/6/72.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q253/2/41.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayak_surfer
ID: 6448283
Thanks now I'm getting somewhere
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6448285
At the bottom of the InfiniSource page whose url is quoted above is the following note:

Here's another short list to follow:

1.  Check to see if you have the latest drivers installed for your motherboard.
2.  Check to see if you have the latest drivers installed for your video card.
3.  Turn off the external cache in BIOS.
4.  Replace RAM chips.
5.  Reinstall the OS. Do a clean install, by formatting the drive/partition.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A common cause for these error messages is faulty physical memory (RAM) on the computer. It is possible that you have had faulty RAM in your computer, without it affecting you. But because Windows 9x uses your memory in a different way, it is possible that the fault shows up.
For a more extensive explanation, see Microsoft Knowledge Base Article
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q138/7/88.asp
0