Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Riptide PCI Audio... bum bum BUM!

Posted on 2001-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does ANYBODY know how I can get the infamous Riptide PCI Audio soundcard/modem to work with Mandrake Linux 8.0 on my HP Pavilion 4533??

~Tom
0
Comment
Question by:VBTom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:moonbeam012200
ID: 6448303
Unfortunatly, the Riptide modem/sound combo card is what one calls a "winmodem". But there is some good news the opensound driver now has support for the Conexant Riptide card. see... http://www.opensound.com

Your best bet is probably to make plans to replace the hardware. My perference for modems are the external kind. I have had very good luck with my 3com courier. The sportster is a lot more economical. if you considering an internal modem be sure to check it's compatability at http://www.linmodems.org . For a sound card, a soundblaster live is nice mut older 16bit soundblasters are adequite and available used for cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 6448710
I tried the opensound, but I couldn't get it to work.  There were repeated errors and the site said (I read *afterwards*) that they do not work with the Mandrake kernel, blah blah, I would need to download and install a new one, blah blah, pain and suffering...  Yeah.

So are there any other choices?  I'm willing to go out and get a Sound Blaster, as my Riptide card barely works with Windows.

~Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
moonbeam012200 earned 400 total points
ID: 6449184
Sad to say, your best bet is to replace the hardware.

sorry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 6450338
The truth can hurt sometimes... thanks for all of your help!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhnguyen_11
ID: 7724072
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 7724297
Interesting.. I'll definitely give that a shot. Thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhnguyen_11
ID: 7737253
lol...kinda late...dont kno if u still need it still but i had to find the same drivers too...now i'm about to try it out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 7752979
When you try it out, could you let us know if it works?

~Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhnguyen_11
ID: 7767453
ahh...maybe i dont kno linux enough...but i couldn't get the script to work right in gentoo after makin modules...cuz it kept complaining about mismatch kernel versions...but it couldn't even detect the current version so i edited the scripts and it did a halfway config...still didn't work right...so i don't kno...maybe it's a gentoo thing or just me...but i got mad at it and swapped it outta my hp with my soundblaster awe32 from my 166mhz computer...lol so try it if it works for u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 7768849
That's what I might end up doing - go down to the computer store and buy a $30 Sound Blaster. ;) Thanks for your help, though.

~Tom
0