Solved

need driver for capture card based on bt848

Posted on 2001-09-01
6
13,131 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi, need driver for brooktree BT848 capture card.
they are now part of conexant but I found nothing on them.
the driver is for W9X, NT4, W2K.
thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or get them directly from here.
http://ivus.tele-kom.ru/ENGLISH/news.html
For HAUPPAGE
http://www.geocities.com/thewonderhouse/brooktree.html

http://support.intel.com/support/createshare/camerapack/pci/24092.htm
Intel? Create & Share? Camera Pack
Resolving Problems With Multiple BT848 Devices
Overview
Symptoms of multiple (or incorrect) BT848 drivers
How to tell if there's another BT848 device in your system
How to find other BT848 driver files and remove them
What to do after removing other BT848 devices and drivers
Overview
Both the PCI version and the Modem version of Intel Create & Share? Camera Pack use the Brooktree BT848 chip for video capture capabilities. If you already have, or if you had in the past, an add-in card that uses the Brooktree BT848 chip and you install the Intel Create & Share Camera Pack (either the PCI or the Modem version), you will likely encounter driver problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Symptoms of multiple (or incorrect) BT848 drivers
If there is another BT848 device, or if there are other BT848 drivers present during Camera Pack (PCI version) setup, you would see this message:


Your system settings indicate that there is another video device that conflicts with the Intel Video Capture Card. If you continue with the installation you may experience problems with any previously installed video applications. Do you wish to continue?
Or if you are installing the Modem version, you would see this message:


Your system settings indicate that there is another video device that conflicts with the Intel Modem Combo Card. If you continue with the installation you may experience problems with any previously installed video applications. Do you wish to continue?
If you successfully install the Camera Pack hardware and software, but can only view your video in black and white (no color) when you open an application like Intel Scene Recorder or Intel Video Phone, then most likely the BT848 device drivers that Camera Pack requires did not load properly during setup. This can happen if there are already BT848 driver files present on the system when you installed the Camera Pack hardware. The Microsoft Windows* 95 Hardware Wizard simply applied the previous set of BT848 drivers and did not properly copy the correct drivers from the Camera Pack CD-ROM.

Errors and General Protection Faults in module BT848 may occur during changes to video options and video formats.

How to tell if there's another BT848 device in your system
If you are not sure if you have another add-in card that uses the Brooktree BT848 chip, here are some things to consider:


A growing number of video capture devices in the market today use the BT848. Do you have any other video capture device in your system?

Some 'TV Tuner' cards use BT848. Do you have a TV Tuner card in your system?

If you answer yes to either of the above questions, consult the documentation that came with that device to see if it uses Brooktree BT848. Or check out the website for that company to look for product specifications. As a last resort, open your computer case and simply look at the chip on the card itself. It should be clearly marked as a BT848 chip.
If you find that you indeed have another device that uses the BT848 chip, you'll need to decide whether or not to continue with the installation of your Camera Pack hardware and software. Keep in mind the symptoms and problem you may encounter if you do. Or if you choose, you can remove the previous device and its drivers, then install the Camera Pack.

How to find other BT848 driver files and remove them
To successfully remove other BT848 driver files, follow these steps:


In the \windows\system directory, locate and delete the following files:

bt848.drv
bt848.vxd
bt848_16.dll
bt848_32.dll
bt848ddi.dll
bt848dlg.dll
If you are using Windows Explorer, be sure that you choose, View > Options > Show All Files, or these files will not be displayed in the file list.


In addition to removing the BT848 files, you must also remove any Setup Information file (.INF) that contains BT848 information. The manner in which you do that depends on whether you are using Windows 95 OSR1 or Windows 95 OSR2.
To find out which version of Windows 95 you have, right click on My Computer and choose Properties. The version of Windows 95 will display here:


If 4.00.950 or 4.00.950 A - then it's OSR1
If 4.00.950 B - then it's OSR2
Once you've determined the version of Windows 95, go to Windows Explorer and follow the instructions below:

If OSR1:


Go to the \WINDOWS\INF directory.
Sort files by Name.
Locate any file that begins with OEM (like OEM2.INF). You may have several of them.
For each OEM file, double-click the file name. This will open the file into a text editor. Scan the file to find the information about the device it applies to. If you find any reference to Brooktree or BT848, you can delete the file.
Warning: Do not delete any OEM file that applies to non-Brooktree devices.

If OSR2:


Go to the \WINDOWS\INF\OTHER directory.
Look for any .INF file name that may indicate it applies to a Brooktree device. Double click the file name to open it into a text editor. Scan the file to find the information about the device it applies to. If you find any reference to Brooktree or BT848, you can delete the file.
Warning: Do not delete any file that applies to non-Brooktree devices.

What to do after removing other BT848 devices and drivers
If you have not tried installing any of the Camera Pack hardware or software, you may now proceed with the installation, following the steps in the User's Guide.

If you attempted to install the Camera Pack hardware while other BT848 devices or drivers were present, you'll need to refresh your system in order for the correct Camera Pack drivers to be installed.


Right click My Computer and select Properties.

Go to the Device Manager tab.

Click the + in front of Sound, Video and Game Controllers.

Locate the video capture device:

For the PCI version of Camera Pack, the entry will be Intel Video Capture Card.
For the Modem version of Camera Pack, the entry will be Intel Combo Card Video Capture Device.
If you don't see either of these, click the + in front of Other in Device Manager. Look for an entry called PCI Multimedia Device.

Select the appropriate video capture device and click the Remove button.

Click the Refresh button. Windows 95 should recognize new hardware and ask for the Camera Pack Install CD-ROM so it can load the correct driver files.




 
 

* Legal Information and Privacy Policy ? 2001 Intel Corporation
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Driver for frame grabber cards with the Brooktree (now Conexant) Bt848/849 or Bt878/879 chipsets. bttv - Bt848 frame grabber driver Copyright (C) 1996,97,98 Ralph Metzler (rjkm@thp.uni-koeln.de) Marcus Metzler (mocm@thp.uni-koeln.de)

Click here for driver:  http://www.utobia.com/download/VC230NP.ZIP


What is it you have again???
The following products have been listed by LhD users as supported by this driver.
Suggest a product that is supported by this driver
# Product Score
0 STB TV PCI TV Card 3.8    
 
1 Hauppauge WinTV/PCI TV Card 4.2    
 
2 Pinnacle Studio PCTV PCI TV Card 2.6    
 
3 Brooktree BT869 (e.g. Voodoo3 tv-out) 3.0    
 
4 Tekram CaptureTV M205 PCI TV Card 1.5    
 
5 Hauppauge WinTV-PCI 4.0    
 
6 Hauppauge 401 WinTV-radio dbx-TV stereo [-- no ratings --]
7 Lifeview FlyVideo II PCI TV Card 4.0    
 
8 Zoltrix TvMAX PCI [-- no ratings --]
9 Videologic Captivator PCI TV Card [-- no ratings --]
10 Terratec TERRA TV+ [-- no ratings --]
11 Matrix Vision MV-Delta PCI [-- no ratings --]
12 IDS Imaging FALCON Video Capture [-- no ratings --]
13 Diamond DTV2000 PCI TV Card [-- no ratings --]
14 AverMedia TV-Phone 4.0    
 
15 I-O DATA V-VCP2/PCI TV Card [-- no ratings --]
16 ATI TV Wonder PCI TV Card 4.4    
 
17 Lifeview Flyvideo 98 PCI TV Tuner Card 4.3    
 
18 ANTEC TV-Tuner Card PCI VGA NTSC PAL [-- no ratings --]
19 Hauppauge WinTV PCI TV Card 4.0    
 
20 Hauppauge WinTV-GO PCI TV Card 4.0    
 
21 Leadtek Winfast TV 2000 PCI [-- no ratings --]
22 Dart TV Radio Live PCI 4.0    
 
23 Imageworld ConferenceTV 3.0    
 
24 Video Highway Xtreme 98 4.0    
 
25 ATI TV Wonder PCI TV Card 4.4    
 
26 Hauppauge WinTV-Radio+NICAM 5.0    
 
27 BT878 (Pixel View Play TV Pro) 4.0    
 
28 TV Station [-- no ratings --]
29 MAXI TV Video 3 4.0    
 
30 ELSA GLoria-L PCI 16 MB [-- no ratings --]
31 Genoa Phantom 64 PCI [-- no ratings --]
32 Hercules Thriller 3D PCI [-- no ratings --]
33 Diamond Stealth 24 [-- no ratings --]
34 Number Nine GXE64 [-- no ratings --]
35 Diamond Stealth 64 DRAM (SDAC) [-- no ratings --]
36 Diamond Stealth 64 Graphics 2000 Series [-- no ratings --]
37 Number Nine Motion 531 [-- no ratings --]
38 Diamond Stealth Video (SDAC) [-- no ratings --]
39 Diamond Stealth Video 2000 Series [-- no ratings --]
40 Diamond Stealth 64 DRAM 4.0    
 
41 ELSA Winner II AGP 2X/4X 3.0    
 
42 ELSA Winner 1000 Trio64V+ PCI 2MB 2.0    
 
43 Microsoft Internet Keyboard [-- no ratings --]
44 D-Link DE 528CT PCI NIC Card 3.0    
 
45 SOHO-PCI 10BaseT/10Base2 PCI NIC Card 5.0    
 
46 Linksys EtherPCI II 10BaseT PCI NIC 3.5    
 
47 Amcom E450 Ethernet 10B-T/2 PCI [-- no ratings --]
48 Kingston KNE30BT EtheRx 10bT/2 PCI [-- no ratings --]
49 Kingston KNE30T EtheRx 10bT PCI [-- no ratings --]
50 Linksys EtherFast 10/100BaseT lne100tx 3.4    
 
51 SMC EtherPower 10BaseT PCI NIC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
Comment Utility
Tahnx a lot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Welcome, it was the least I could do!
0