Solved

TWebBrowser component problem

Posted on 2001-09-01
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have one program using twebbrowser component. when i try to ciompile it under win98$IE5.5 everything is ok, but when i try to compile under win95 with its version of IE(i think its 3.0) then i got error: Class not registered.
Even more, when i try to put twebbrowser component on a form under win95 i got same error.
anyone can tell me what is the problem and how to solve it? how to register class? should i register this class with install program on clients computer too?

or maybe any suggestion for some other webbroser component? I've tryed THTMLLite, but it does only html download and force me to do images downloads manualy.

pls help.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kirezz
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 90 total points
ID: 6448437
hi kirezz,
youll need to use TWebbrowser_v1 ,when you imported the type library to get the component in the pallet you will (or at least should) have a twebbrowser_v1
use
twebbrowser_v1 for ie3 up
and
twebbrowser for ie4 up
(or maybe (like me )you prefer embeddedwb for ie5)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 6448465
but how to put twebbrowser_v1?
there is only one TWebBrowser component on delphi component pallete.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 6448466
you mean i can link ie3 engine in my delphi application, no matter if i have ie5.5 installed on my system?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6448484
i had ie4 installed when i imported twebbrowser and it gave me a twebbrowser_v1 also so there was two comps on the pallet.i would advise to ship a version of ie with your software and install it first (as a requirement of your software).this is quite a normal thing to do nowadays and alot of software providers do it if there softwares are to work on mulitple systems.
there is a ieak on microsofts site for this purpose.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.asp


but if you dont want that then try uninstalling the twebbrowser by removing from the package its in and deleting the file in the import dir or wherever you saved them (i mean shdocvw_tlb.pas) and then restart delphi and go to component -import activex - scroll down list to "microsoft internet controls" and select it (shdocvw.dll) and you will see in the classname box twebbrowser_v1 and twebbrowser ,then just install them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6448487
note,
obviously twebbrowser_v1 has less properties than twebbrowser and is limited in its use (as in ie3 ;-) that is why i mention the ieak from microst site.some properties may be missig that you actually need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6449212
I used to send IE4/5 with my apps but do not even do that anymore. I run a check for IE4 and above during the installation and direct them to MS to get it if it is not installed. (Not often anymore) About 1 in a thousand call about it. The rest either have it or are competent enough to go get it. As to the original question you will need to install IE4 or above on the Windows 95 machine to be able to compile or use twebbrowser on that system. IE5 is included with Delphi 5 on the CD. (At least it is on mine)

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9289967
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept inthe's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0