Solved

Max Payne, Direct X Compatible Display Driver

Posted on 2001-09-01
8
2,752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
I just got the game Max Payne, and whenever I try and run it I get an error message saying that "Max Payne requires a Direct X 8 Display Adapter." I downloaded and installed Direct X 8, got the latest drivers for my video card, deleted secondary display adapters, and did everything in the FAQ for the problem, but it STILL wont open up. I have seen other posts about this, but have any of you been able to fix this? My computer is brand new (specs below) and my tech support line swears that the game should run okay. Any info you can tell me, is greatly appreciated.

1.0 Ghz AMD Athlon Thunderbird Processor
NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX Video Card (with latest drivers)
Windows Millenium Edition

Thanx
SonnyC79

0
Comment
Question by:SonnyC79
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 70 total points
ID: 6448612
Sometimes video drivers don't "take".  Try reinstalling the latest drivers as follows - should flush any old or corrupted drivers floating around.  (instructions for Win98 - the names of the tabs/screens may be a little different in 95 or ME).

Before you start, make sure you have your Windows CD and the drivers for your video card handy (you can download the drivers off the net and put them in a directory on the HDD - just remember where you put them!).

1) Go Control Panel > Display > Settings > Advanced > Adapter > Change > Next  > Select "Display List" > Next

2) Select "Show All Hardware" > Select Manufacturer - (Standard Display Types) > Select Model - Standard Display Adapter (VGA) > Next.  The computer will probably ask for your Windows disk, and then reset.

3) During the reboot, hit F5 to boot into Safe Mode.  Go to the Device Manager, and delete all the Display Adapter entries relating to the old video card.  There may well be multiple entries -  be sure to delete them all.  If you find any other redundant entries (even older cards, for example) delete these too.

4) After the reset, repeat (1), then go Have Disk and browse either to your drivers disk/CD, or the directory where you put the downloaded drivers.  A bit more disk swapping, some Nexts and OKs, and another reset.

5) After the second reset, go Control Panel > Display > Settings and set the resolution and colour depth you want (hi-colour and 800x600 are pretty standard, but it depends on your monitor and video card).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6453450
yes, this seems tha way to go, you can also try to take a look at your graphics cards manufacturers homepage to see if there is a way decribed on how to completely remove the drivers from your computer if this should not work (I don't think so but who knows ... and maybe the way described there is a bit shorter 'cause it normally doesn't need to go to safe mode first, you need to delete some registry entries and .inf files normally)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 6453645
if there r still problems, let me know.
maybe i have the solution
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHOSTRIDER
ID: 6456477
you can also try the 1.01 patch, this resolved 3d card startup probs for me... get it from http://www.3dfiles.com/patches/maxpayne.shtml

CHeers

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 6478114
Try to install pervios versions of Detonator drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6519179
SonnyC79 - any luck?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10230484
SonnyC79,
No comment has been added lately (849 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to d_hall http:#6448612

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0