Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to show huge tables on a HTML page?

Posted on 2001-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
 Assume that you want to show a huge table in
several pages by letting the user to change the pages
with components on the page like this:

<<  1 2 3 4 ... >> 

How can I do this.
 
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamadi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6448587
Hi maybe u should tell a bit more about it.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 40 total points
ID: 6448790
Hi,
The first way is to create those pages as static HTML pages on your server once and include links to other pages in every one of them. Advantage is that you process one request only. Disadvantage - you can't understand when the user will finish his work to delete the pages.

The second way is to create the first page only. Then create next/previous page on every request and use SQL to fetch next data based on the page number and the quantity of records per page.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9289987
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept geobul's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0