Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 TaskBar

Posted on 2001-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Like in Win98 we used MSCONFIG command to decrease the items from taskbar,how can we do this in win2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Khan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6448491
In Windows 2000 the majority of applications are considered a service and can be stopped.

Therefore to stop a service:

1. From the Start menu, point to Programs and Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.

2. In the Computer Management console, click Services and Applications.

3. Under Services and Applications, double-click Services.

4. Right-click the name of a service, and then click Stop.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 6448495
i went through Services but i could not find the items that i wanted to remove.let me explain it with the help of an example ,lets say i have MSN MESSENGER icon on my taskbar where the computer clock is i want to remove that.how can i do this.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6448496
try this free utility
StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

or this one courtesy of expert tonnybrandt
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm


The Crazy One
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 6448499
Provided me a good link to solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6448501
Things never cease to amaze me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6448511
:>)
0