[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Woring with Interbase In Linux

Posted on 2001-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I installed Interbase 6 or I think 6.1 in RH 7.1 (Client and Server), it installs successfully, but I didn't find the shortcut of them. How can I run Interbase server and client in Linux?

Sorry for asking this question here, but no one know Interbase except Delphi programmers.

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6448514
hi,
do a search for ibmgr script ,should be where you installed interbase,
ie to run it use:

/interbase/bin/ibmgr -start

i found this site which could show some stuff:
(its where above came from ;-)
http://www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_60_rpm_build.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6448540
The services cann't started when using ibmgr -start, when I run ibserver it gives me this error:

Unable to complete network request for host "localhost.localdomain".

- Error while listening for an incoming connection.
- Address are already in use


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6452497
sorry motaz i cant offer anything else to help here
 :-(
i am trying to get mysql working under mandrake at the moment ,much fun it is causing me .

ps,
i looked at your ebook ,good work :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452656
Thanks:)

Did you tried to do any work in Linux, and which version did you use now in Windows? and what about liecensing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6452697
>>version did you use now in Windows
version of what? mysql is 3.23 ,havent installed interbase (does it work with php?),i was looking into it the day you asked this q,the licensing i completely dont understand, did you see the opensource licence:
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/interbase/opensource/IPL.html
you probably have but it is confusing to me..

i am following your new question about it.
(i have clicked the subscribe button ;-)
 
i have run different versions of linux for a while now ,have kylix installed but not used too much (mainly has been cause of a lack of time i would like to use kylix more soon)also still waiting to afford d6.
do you know of a comparison of mysql and interbase?
my webhosts support mysql/php so it is easier for me at moment to test and use..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452721
I mean version of Interbase,

I want to use it in a hug work here, so that I'm asking many questions about it. Also I'm tring to read that page (license, but I cann't understand any thing)

Did you hear about Lazarus, and what is your opinion on it.

>i looked at your ebook ,good work :-)

That's a very important certificate from the expert #1 in Delphi:)

Motaz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6452764
>>I mean version of Interbase,
i thought so. i may try freeware version and see how it goes,do you recommned it?
did you get it working or is it trouble too?
maybe you want to delete this q and re-ask it so its at top of list again to get more attention .i dont know who here uses interbase but someone must be able to help better than me.
i guess most here are using it on windows.
no one asks/answers many kylix q's yet either..
i only know of me,qwena and edey with installed it so far.
it sounds like you have it installed also.
maybe a kylix ebook subject for learners could be made(qwena mentioned this idea another day.)

>>lazarus
i know of it, has a cool picture on the homepage
(penguin with delphi statues hair :-)
i remember we looked at it last year when kylix was first mentioned (i think madshi showed me the link) but i never used it ,i never done normal pascal just delphi so it wasnt really for me.
i understand in universitys etc pascal is still really used alot for teaching programming .
at moment im learning more c/asm for embedded devices (microchip pics is like my second hobby)i talk to them via a delphi app im doing ,also need to make a new website so my time is really busy..
im off to sleep now,have a good day.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452816
Thanks Barry for this usiful conversation, meet you again.

I'll use Interbase for Windows for the moment, and I might port it to Linux in the future. Today I'm installed Interbase for Windows (6.01) Open Source, and it seems that it is very good product.

Motaz Abdel Azeem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 6466485
I have used interbase 5.6 with kylix and it is great.But hwne i tried Interbase 5 i have the same problem regarding Localhost.Hence i switched back to Interbase 5.6 with Kylix and stay with it
venks
0