Solved

Windows 200 Server. Terminal Services (Internet)

Posted on 2001-09-02
3
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have set up Windows2000 Server on my Computer.
I wish to use it as a server for running a program i have written, in Visual Basic V6.

Terminal Services show 5 licences.

**I have read all the instructions, but, before proceeding
would appeciate some confirmation as to the process.

---
I need up to 5 Clients to log into my 2000 Server
via the Internet.
The Server is connected to a Provider and has a fix Ip Address.  say   203.33.33.33

1...I have terminal services installed.
Terminal Services Licencing shows
Activation Status... not activated.
Do i have to activate with Microsoft???

2. In order for the clients to log in via internet,do i have to do any more on the server.

3. If i create the floppies for the clients, does this give them all they need to connect to the server via the internet.
*******3 clients have windows2000, 2 have Windows98
In some litrature, mention is made of an Internet Licence.
If i have 5 terminal services licences, is that all i need for this senario.

Very simply .. I am setting up the server, and need 5 clients to log into the server, and run my VB6 Program.

----
Would appreciate a brief comment , giving the procedure needed to implement the above.

Regards  Turnermich


0
Comment
Question by:turnermich
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6448905
turnermich you DO have to contact the MS terminal server clearing house & activate the server. It does not cost anything.
-Open terminal server licensing.
-Right click on the server name & choose active.
-I suggest doing it by phone. They will give you your activation code immediatly.
-Activation is basically a registration process & is not related to any CAL's you may have purchased.

(I know this does not directly address your question, but to be a thurough as possible)
-Terminal server licensing works on the following basis...
1. Clients not running windows 2000 Pro require a CAL to access a terminal server running application server mode.
2. Windows 2000 Pro computers come with a built-in terminal server Cal.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6450739
You can find the FAQ about TS licensing here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/tsfaq.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnermich
ID: 6451653
Thanks for your help

Regards turnermich
0