Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling and Disabling Active window tracking

Posted on 2001-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hai everbody,

I am very much interested in programing and I tried an API call namely "Systemparametersinfo" for setting the activewindow tracking in windows. But it is not working correctly. It fails in two places. They are

1. The function always sets the active window tracking eventhough I pass "False" for disabling it.

2. After setting the active window tracking, if I restart windows, the setting is gone and the active window tracking is automatically disabled.

The value I used is

SPI_SETACTIVEWINDOWTRACKING=&H1003

Please help me solve my problem. I will be thankful to you if you answer.

Yours,
Sundar.
0
Comment
Question by:sundar_papco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6448993
Post your code and somebody is bound to jump in.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 200 total points
ID: 6450176
Have a look at this: (if it helps)

http://www.vbbooster.com/tips/vba0037.htm

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938118
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20209316.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116551
Finalized, zero response.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0