Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Developer 6i in Linux.

Posted on 2001-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have downloaded the Developer 6i software from technet.
I have unzipped the Tar file using :

tar -xf <filenam>

Now in the unzipped files, I do not see any executable to install the Developer software.

Can someone guide me on how to go about this ?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:santoshmathew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 6449937
Search for the "runInstaller" script.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6451014
No, the runInstaller is not present.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kong earned 200 total points
ID: 6459901
Run orainst executable. Make sure ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_BASE is set.

You will need to install Developer6i in a different ORACLE_HOME, namely $ORACLE_BASE/product/8.0.6

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6466503
Thanks.
0