Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an OleObject for WordPad

Posted on 2001-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello All,

I have D4 standard edition and Win2K. I have ole's for IE
 
  IE := CreateOleObject('InternetExplorer.Application');
  IE.Navigate('about:blank', V, V, V, V);

and
  Excel := CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
  Excel.Workbooks.Open(FileName1);

Is there one for WordPad?

Could you give me a brief example and where to look for some of the 'reserved words'
for this or  list some of them?

delphi3
0
Comment
Question by:delphi3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6448999
Hi delphi3,

Q.Is there one for WordPad?
A.No it's trying to work with the dll if you really want

for the reserved words or the object models just take a look at this link which sums up all about OLE

http://delphi.about.com/cs/kbcontrolole/

and the one for COM control of the same applications

http://delphi.about.com/cs/comoleactivex/index_2.htm

HTH:O)Bruintje

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 6449082
Bruintje,

This site named above

http://delphi.about.com/cs/kbcontrolole/

is a members only site and so is the reading material.

Can you point me elsewhere?

Delphi3
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6449104
Hi, didn't notice the membership thing, but ok a classic

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,10126,00.html

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6449107
funny thing even Microsoft got a clear KB on it
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/3/10.ASP

but i'll bet there are components doing all the work for you on sites like Torry etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6449454
hmm... interesting... never knew that MS KB will have any Delphi materials.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 6450554
bruintje

Thanks for your help, good references.

The reason for this Q is to learn about the various versions of Delphi and if updating my delphi version might
answer some problem why I can't put a bitmap on my Richedit given in my D4 and yet I can using Wordpad as
they both save the file as rtf.

It seems that my D4 standard edition seems to have a Richedit1 different from my win2k version WordPad .
 

Delphi3
0