Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tamarack

Posted on 2001-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi..

I have a laptop with a PCMCIA card...this card without brand name ( Written on it PCIMCIA type II ethernet card )so, I installed win98 and it detected as " Tamarack-ethernet) but win98 did not install its driver. I tried to get the driver from the internet but no use..would you please guide me to got it..how i know its brand name and driver ??
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:emadamin
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6448910
Check this site for drivers that may relate to your card. Is there any information on the card that may give us an idea what model it is?

http://www.tmi.com.tw/download-all.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6448992
Where did you get this card?  Some of the Earlier 3Com cards fit description.  Can you find the MAC ID or serial number on the card?  That will help identify manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6448996
The MAC ID is usually located near a barcode, perhaps on the underside of the card.  It will be a mix of letters and numbers  shown as 94-1A-O0-07-23 or maybe run all together as the one I have here, 941AO00723.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6449857
Try one of the drivers, at:

  ftp://FTP.alloy.com.au/networkcards/pcmcia/EN6200/

Start with the file 'Index.txt' in this directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emadamin
ID: 6472282
if i got the MAC ID number...how can i use it to get the right driver ? is there any site gives you information by ID or FCC number ???
Thanks
0