Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An editable Flexgrids

Posted on 2001-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can i use or design a MSFlexgrid that can be editable ... i mean just like a textbox ....
I should be able to use each cell like a text box or a combobox or whatever...
If someone understands this situation then try and help me out......
0
Comment
Question by:Prabhanjan
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6448868
You need to place controls (textbox, combo, ...) over the grid to make it editable. See this article: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/3/55.ASP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 6448870
The easiest solution, which also seems to be used most frequently, is to create one textbox and put it on the same form as the MSFlexgrid control, set the visible property to FALSE. Now whenever a user clicks on a cell you move the textbox to the position of that cell, and then set the textbox's visible property to TRUE. This will make it appear as the grid control is editable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjeevjain1973
ID: 6449491
Instead of using Flex grid , you can use Data Grid to make editable grid control. You can use bound & unbound mode for datagrid, also have property for row. allowdelte, allowupdate, allowinsert new row. It will hel you.

Sanjeev
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raybeam earned 240 total points
ID: 6450269
Even better you can use VBalGrid, better, more flexible, and looks nicer, and it allows you direct edit and combo box display check it out

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/sgrid/sgrid.htm
0