Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Want to backup windows 2000

Posted on 2001-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hiya!

I am looking for advice upon the best way to backup my windows 2000 pc on to CD's. I am looking for a solution that if everything went wrong I could simply restore the system, preferably booting from a bootdisk!

Are there any free or shareware products out there that will do this for me?

Regards...

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishughes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6448908
I use drive image pro, not free, not shareware, but very good (for w2k pro)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6448987
-I've done this before but using norton ghost. I also dont know of any free software that would do it.
-Create a botable CD (windows 98 startup disk type). It boots.. loads up the dos cdrom drivers.. & calls a batch file that restores the ghost image to the disk...
-A great thing to have when you want to get brave on a workstation.... 5 mins later.. c: restored..
-You can also span the image onto 2-3 etc CD's..

-Hey steve, hows it going man ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6449001
Housenet Long time no see! I am doin ok How have you been?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6449013
-Im good... Busy summer. bought a house.. worked on many projects. finshed mcse in july..
-Steve you believe MS.. They send me a letter & little gold card that says mcse windows 2000..I called them to say "where are my freaken certs etc".. They said, since you were already certified we dont send anything. How cheap do you have to be to use the same certificates as NT4 just to save money so you dont have to send them to people who re-certify.
-I bitched..then a few days later I was send a letter saying. "congrats you have won a MS jacket".. coincidence ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_L earned 200 total points
ID: 6455027
Look if you want to make a boot cd so the best why i think is to use an image program or to use GHOST (by symantec).
if you want to use the win2000 backup what u need to do is to backup the system state of your system.
when you choose to backup the system state it backup the Boot files , com+ and class (DLLS) and registry.
hope it help you a little.
0