Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Nokia 6210 as a modem

Posted on 2001-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sony notebook(PCG-C1XS)and am trying to use a Nokia 6210 as a modem via the IR port. Windows does not get a response from the modem and the terminal window won't let me type any thing into it. Windows detects the nokia as in range though and everything saeems to have been installed correctly. Does anyone have any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:Altair
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Otta
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 6449834
Is there anything useful on the "Nokia downloads" page:

http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/1,6668,5_5_6_1,00.html

??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Altair
ID: 6452812
yep sure I checked that. The modem is detected and installed correctly as far as Windows is concerned.
It gets detected as "a device in range" by the nokia software as well. Everything seems fine but still I get no response from the modem. Is there some trick to this?
Do I need something other then comm.drv for instance?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464350
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 6467485
Did you install the Nokia Data Suite (NDS) program first?

NDS 3.0 i believe.  It is payware and comes normally with the official Nokia data cable.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Altair
ID: 6467990
I don't think I need the same Nokia Data Suite 3.0, as is usually  supplied with data cables. For the Infrared connection with my Nokia the "Nokia PC Suite 4" has been included, which are just applications for synch and phone editor . I don't think I need Nokia's Data Suite really, cause Nokia provided this CD-ROM with Nokia PC Suite and the driver for using the mobil as a modem, why wouldn't they have inlcuded it with it , if it's needed?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150569
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Altair
ID: 10241373
dammit , nobody ever helped with this, sniff :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 300 total points
ID: 10241426
I helped with it, but you would not accept my correct answer.  Nokia Data Suite was at the time (2001) payware.

Nowadays you get it free with the phone - i just got a new 6310i and the cd-rom was included.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Altair
ID: 10249579
Yes thanks you did answer joopv but the problem remained. there must be a problem peculiar to this partivular devive.
I'll close the question now anyway , thanks again to all.
0