?
Solved

ORA-01034 & ORA-27101 Error

Posted on 2001-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All,
I am having Oracle8i running on win2k server. When I trying to login into SQL *PLUS I am getting the following 2 error messages.

1. ORA-01034 Oracle Not available
2. ORA-27101 Shared memory realm does not exist

This was working fine. After few days I was getting this error. So I removed and installed the Oracle. Again it was working fine. Now Again I am getting the same error.

Please help me to solve this problem

Thank you

Senthil

0
Comment
Question by:senthilkumarrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gsalman
ID: 6449293
Hi
the problem is with the right ORACLE_HOME or ORACLE_SID
you should define the right ORACLE_HOME or ORACLE_SID
before connecting to the DB.
chech your registry settings for the ORACLE_HOME or ORACLE_SID. you can try runing command prompt and then
use the: set oracle_sid=XXXX and set oracle_home=XXXX
run from dos:sqlplus system/manager
it should work

Good Luck
G
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadhwa earned 400 total points
ID: 6451632
Hi gsalman,
If your database is version 8.1.7 on Windows 2000, it is a bug for autostart in services. The available
patch for the
file "orannts8.dll" is at:
ftp://oracle-ftp.oracle.com/server/patchsets/wgt_tech/server/windowsNT/network/net8/81701/
Download, stop services, copy the new file, and restart services. It should work.

Before applying this patch just verify by
starting the oracle server thorugh svrmgrl. reboot the machine and check again whather the database is UP or not. If not then probably you are hitting the above bug and you have to apply the patch.

Goodluck
Sam..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7063994
Hi senthilkumarrs,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.  I will suggest to:

    Accept Wadhwa's comment(s) as an answer.

senthilkumarrs, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will followup.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations are REQUESTED.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7091395
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0