Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio line length

Posted on 2001-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm having troublr finding the correct forum to ask this question. its in MS Office section but    i've got no response.

When I use the free form line tool to draw a line I need to be able to measure the line length.

When I  click on the line and view its properties I get a length and wide for an object which is actually a rectangle formed as a best fit between points on my free form line. Which is not what I want.

Is this a known bug or an I taking the wrong approach.
0
Comment
Question by:colmiller
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 6452306
Measuring and Dividing Objects:
  When you need to identify specific intervals on an object, you can use the MEASURE and DIVIDE commands.

-MEASURE specifies the length of each segment.
-DIVIDE specifies the number of equal segments.

With both methods, you can identify the intervals by inserting either a point object or a named set of objects known as a symbol or a block.



Am I getting somewhere???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 6452309
Oppsss... guess I got the wrong tool... I don't know why I grab the AutoCad manual...

let me see if there's a visio manual somewhere...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
astults earned 400 total points
ID: 6458176
On 8/28/2001 I provided the following comment to your question in the Microsoft Office section.  Let me know if it works:

Try right clicking on the line.  Then choose View|Size & Position.  You should see a box in the lower
left hand corner with the following information: Begin X; Begin Y; End X; End Y; Length; Angle; and
Height.  

If the length shown is not what you want, you can left click on the box and put in the values you are
looking for.  I'm using Visio 2000.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7338646
Hello colmiller

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to astults
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (23.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374262
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0