[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EASY: Tux Text Art

Posted on 2001-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I'm offering 25 points to whoever can provide me with the best text picture of Tux (the Linux penguin). I'm not sure if I'm using the right name but here's what I mean.

                  ___
                 /   \
                /     \
               /-------\
               |   _   |
               |  |_|  |
               ---------
(A house)

Judging from the drawing above you can see why I'm asking for someone else t do it for me.

More points if it's really good.
0
Comment
Question by:m_morgan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:m_morgan
ID: 6449414
That turned out even worse than it looked before I hit "Submit". Man that's horrible. If it doesn't show correctly, you can e-mail me a text file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elniniokev
ID: 6449688
(o_         (*_         (O_         (o< -!      (o<)<
 //\         //\         //\         //\         //\
 V_/_        V_/_        V_/_        V_/_        V_/_
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elniniokev
ID: 6449695
1 -normal
 2 - drunk
 3 - suprised
 4 - singing
 5 - eating fish


 (o_         (*_         (O_         (o< -!      (o<)<
 //\         //\         //\         //\         //\
 V_/_        V_/_        V_/_        V_/_        V_/_


hopefully this will come out better
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:m_morgan
ID: 6449779
That doesn't look like anything. I want something bigger and qwith more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_morgan
ID: 6451037

        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

OK here's what I want. But bigger and more detailed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_morgan
ID: 6451042
EE is messing up the drawings. Contact me at: m_morgan[at]isd-x[dot]com with a tux drawing. Or post one to the web.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick earned 100 total points
ID: 6451250

               a8888b.
             d888888b.
             8P"YP"Y88
             8|o||o|88
             8'    .88
             8`._.' Y8.
            d/      `8b.
          .dP   .     Y8b.
         d8:'   "   `::88b.
        d8"           `Y88b
       :8P     '       :888
        8a.    :      _a88P
      ._/"Yaa_ :    .| 88P|
      \    YP"      `| 8P  `.
      /     \._____.d|    .'
      `--..__)888888P`._.'

Try that.

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 6451256
You can't use mark-up here.  Cut and paste ALL of the above image into a text editor... it will regain it's correct proportions.

Nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6452561
there's a couple of good onees on the tomsrtbt boot disks.

There's a fat one and a thin one. The thin one is on the web page. The other one is on the motd screen on the boot disk.

http://www.toms.net/rb/home.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6455928
http://www.asciiartfarts.com/19990806.html

http://www.theofel.de/ascii-art/

I know this one is probably WAAAAY too big for what you want, but it's really COOL!

http://www.linux-tux.de/ascii-art.php

Everyone should really take a look at that link

(:
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_morgan
ID: 6459260
Thanks of all the drawings this works best for me.

kannabis: I have a poster of the big one, it's really nice
0