Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Shutdown

Posted on 2001-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
How do I set up my (dial-up) modem to disconnect automatically after exiting Netscape?
0
Comment
Question by:pooper2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 6451708
From the net.

Glenn

Question:
How can I have my connection automatically disconnect after I close Netscape?

Answer:


Modify your Windows Registry as follows:

Warning: Please back up (make a copy of) your registry before making any
     changes!


Click the Start button and select Run.
Type regedit.
Double-click HKey_Current_User and then Software, Netscape,
     Netscape Navigator, Automation Shutdown.
Click Edit and choose a new string value. For the name of this string,
type:
NNPE.SHUTDOWN.1
 and leave the value blank.


Launch Netscape and reconnect.  Next time you close Netscape you should get a window
saying "There are open modem connections.  Would you like to close them now?"

If you still do not get this window, go to
http://www.ufaq.org/files/autoclose.zip
and download the autoclose.zip file. Unzip the file and do the following:

Put the program Rasexit.exe in the C:\Windows\System folder.
Double click the file Autoclose.reg.
Go to your C:\Windows\System folder and double click Rasexit.exe.
Close Rasexit.exe.
Reboot your computer (This may not be necessary).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6473929
This is a web browser question, not a cable modem question (In fact, it has nothing to do at all with cable modems)

Please re-post the question (for 0 points), linking back hers, in the web browser TA.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6633461
Perhaps you have a cable modem and still wish to access content provided by a dial-up service.  Why do you need Netscape to disconnect?  It is easy enough, but I want some more info to give you the best help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pooper2
ID: 6702879
That's not an appropriate answer, even if it's posted in the wrong area
0