Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time and date format

Posted on 2001-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I get the Date and Timstamp in   "yyyy:MM:dd:HH:mm:ss"

and reference to GMT ( GMT time)

0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6449661
Use SimpleDateFormat to format your date object:

TiomeZone tz = TimeZone.getTimeZone("GMT");
SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDataFormat("yyyy:MM:dd:HH:mm:ss");
fmt.setTimeZone(tz);
System.out.println(fmt.format(date));
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amareldo
ID: 6449676
Hi,

If you want the reference to GMT at your date you should change the code from 'objects' this way:

TimeZone tz = TimeZone.getTimeZone("here put your time zone");
SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDataFormat("yyyy:MM:dd:HH:mm:ss zzzz"); // <-- 'zzzz' this will put the GMT reference
fmt.setTimeZone(tz);
System.out.println(fmt.format(new Date(System.currentTimeMillis()));

That will show you the date and the GMT reference.

Amareldo.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6449689
All adding zzzz will do as display the time zone details which I don't think is what TLTEO wants. (I think) they want to display the time in GMT.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6449842
How do i compare

2001:09:03:06:17:05 agt  2001:09:03:07:17:05

to show that the latter is after the former ?

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 6449850
You need to parse them (using SimpleDateFormat) to get Date objects and then compare those using Date methods provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amareldo
ID: 6449874
Well....

1. I think that when TLTEO ask to show "reference to GMT"
It's mean that you want to show what is your current place according to GMT and not printing the GMT time...

2. To compare 2 dates the best thing to do will be to geet their 'long' value. (you can do it be: date.getTime() )
When you have your long value it's very easy to check the bigest with simple IF.

(The option of parsing is not as easy as that...)

Amarldo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6449881
ok  great got it tks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amareldo
ID: 6449906
objects,

I love your country. It's the most amazing place on earth!
0