Solved

Make Listview scroll down to selected item

Posted on 2001-09-02
20
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi guys,

Assume that i have a listview with thousand of items..

What i want to do is let the Listview control auto scroll down to the selected item. (Make the listview scroll down itself so i can 'see' the selected item.)

Here is the code:

Private Const WM_VSCROLL = &H115
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Long
    i = SendMessage(ListView1.hwnd, WM_VSCROLL, 0, ByVal CLng(Text1.Text))
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    For i = 1 To 250
        ListView1.ListItems.Add i, , i
        ListView1.ListItems(i).SubItems(1) = "Subitem " & i
    Next i
    Text1.Text = "25"
    Randomize
    Dim j As Long
    j = Int(Rnd * ListView1.ListItems.Count) + 1
    ListView1.ListItems(j).Selected = True
End Sub

What is less in this code above? What params should i use in SendMessage to do the tricks?

Reference: http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/subclass/lvscrollbars.htm

Any comments, resources or links? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Chong
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6449701
Hi guys,

I add a for loop in order to do the tricks. As get the maximum items can be displayed , and divide it with the total items count:

If i > 21 Then
                Dim k As Integer
                For k = 1 To Int(i / 21)
                    j = SendMessage(LVIns.hwnd, WM_VSCROLL, 3, 0)
                Next k
            End If

Any alternative?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6449709
try this:

Listview1.TopIndex = ListView1.SelectedItem.Index

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vblogic earned 43 total points
ID: 6449712
Listview.ListItems(i).EnsureVisible
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6449754
Hi JonFish85,

TopIndex property only available on List box control, NOT listview control, i think maybe you missread my question.

To vblogic,

You code works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6449760
I knew it worked in listbox, but I wasnt sure if listview had the same property, but I thought it worth a shot... sorry it didnt work :-/
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6449769
Hi JonFish85,

Unfortunately that listview don't have this property. It's ok : )

The ensurevisible method works fine for me, but if somebody can provides me a way to do same effect using API, points will be added.

Thanks Jon and vblogic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6449770
Why use complicated API when ListView has built-in capability to achieve this effect?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6449780
Hi vblogic,

Don't worry, the points are yours.

I just want to learn more on doing same thing using API, more fun, isn't it?! : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vblogic
ID: 6449818
I think its more headache!  j/k

But I dont know...your code looks ok to me, except that I think you may need to get handle to the scrollbar of the listview, and not the listview itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6451660
hearing
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6463346
Can anyone show me the way to do this in API? or i will close this question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6463888
Since that control is created by API, i think that this site could give you a great clue:

http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/enumdeskvb/
http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/vbexplorer/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6463890
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6463912
Maybe here (sorry, i have no time to test them by myself):
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/subclass/lvscrollbars.htm

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6463975
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6469381
Sorry for late reply, i will check them and reply soon..

Thanks Richie.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6469526
You are welcome anytime ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6475587
Hi vblogic,

Thanks for your help. But my problem is NOT solved yet..

To Richie,

Thanks to provide me some useful links, but still can not automatically scroll down the listview to selected item. Maybe no luck this time.

Anyway, thanks all to provide valuable comments.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbalsam
ID: 7467019
Try this
    ListView1.HideSelection = False
    ListView1.ListItems(x).Selected = True
    ListView1.ListItems(x+5).EnsureVisible

Mitch
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7467359
Welcome to EE, mbalsam.

Thanks for the comment but this question is already PAQ, so it's not worth to post any comment in this question anymore.

Instead, try help other people to solve their problem in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/

cheers :)
0