Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a command to check the system physical/available memory

Posted on 2001-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I log on to the system GUI console, I can simply click on Sistem Info tab to check both the system physical and available memories.  But I just wonder how to get the same info from a telnet session.

uname does not show details like memory/CPU etc
0
Comment
Question by:frankf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6449954
Try the command: prtdiag -v
This is located in /usr/platform/sun4u/sbin
(if your architecture is a sun4u)

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6451761
filiep,

thanks for your comment.  this utility (prtdiag) is good.  it shows some useful info like CPU speed and physical memory.  but it does not show available memory as system info does
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
filiep earned 150 total points
ID: 6452370
There is also a program called top which can be downloaded from www.sunfreeware.com

F.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6456785
vmstat will give you memory stats among other things.

Also swap -l will show you swap usage.

Be careful with these tho as they can be misleading. Solaris doesn't automatically free swap space up after it has been used. vmstat and swap -l will show swap in use - even if some of this 'used' swap space is okay to clear.

I suggest reading the vmstat man page.

If you can get top, as filep suggests this will be good. Nice easy to read format as well- it lists the top processes and there memory footprints on an individual basis. Great for sussing memory leaks etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6459662
thanks filiep

i downloaded the top from www.sunfreeware.com and have it installed

it is what I want

many thanks

frankf
0