?
Solved

Hook WM_PAINT message.

Posted on 2001-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to hook WM_Paint message?  I want to snap the screen while screen is changed.
0
Comment
Question by:cookey
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 400 total points
ID: 6449888
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    Procedure Paint (var msg:TMessage);Message WM_PAINT;
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Paint(var msg: TMessage);
begin
   if msg.msg=WM_PAINT then
   begin
      //yada,yada,yada
   end;

end;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929598
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761118.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11951718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093036.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7108888
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7108951
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7109046
Sorry you had to wait so long, and thank you for your help here.  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7109066
:-)
0