Solved

Bypass Net Logon!

Posted on 2001-09-03
13
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello everybody!!!

Using always the same PC in a locked room, I would like to bypass the Net Logon as I always use the
same entry!

I am using Windows 98 SE!

Is it a way, through the Registry file, to flag out that Net Logon? Or another way to automatically
fill that Dialog box in order to automate the access to a specific application?

Thanks for your help!

Jean-Philippe Guilbeau

PS: I already know about Tweak or X-Setup but I want to bypass programmatically by eventually modifying the Registry!
0
Comment
Question by:guilbeauj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
Comment Utility
to avoid netlogon and directly enter into windows with asking any passwrd.
In desktop rightclick netwiork neighbourhood ,click proprties,select "client for microsoft networks" in network components.Click the properties button.Deselect the logon to windowsNT Domain checkbox and select thew option button "Quick Logon".In Primary Network logon combobox,select "Microsoft Family Logon".
Click OK and restart the system.

After restarting the system it will ask the  windows username and pwd.In user name type anything and type anything i pwd field and press OK.

It will not ask any password again


Thatz all!!.
Plz gimme feedback
and click OK button.In pr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
Comment Utility
sorry!dont type anything in pwd fieldand press OK.
It will not show any logon
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
Comment Utility
Thanks to all but is it a way to do that through Visual Basic 6.0????

Mr. Guilbeau
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gtschech
Comment Utility
...and after that you ask "can I do this from VBS inside my melissa clone" ?:-)...

Because it requires a reboot and because M$ has not made public it's password encryption algorithm, there's no way to do that programmatically; moreover, it could require the user to insert his windows CD because the Family Logon wasn't installed before; so just do it as described, and it will work for your "PC in a locked-up room"; you should not do so with PCs you're not sitting at.

Guenter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
Download TweakUI from Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

In there you can check the option to automaticly logon, so you network services will start!

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
Comment Utility
Probably ,he doesnt want to award points.This isn't the way to give feedback.be carful next time nobody will entertain u
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
Comment Utility
Thank you, folks!!!

But what I am looking for is:
1) Is the Net Logon status (hide or show) "flagable" in the Registry file?
2) If yes, where can I locate the flag?

The X-Setup or Tweak story are already known!!!

As I said, I would like to flag the Net Logon from within an application/software developped in Visual Basic 6.0!

Thanks again,

Mr. Guilbeau
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The tweakui tool sets a flag in the registry:

The following entry appears in the following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net

AutoLogon=xx
NOTE: The AutoLogon value must be a BINARY value and must be set to 00 for automatic logon to work.

I don't know for usre if 'Real Mode Net' is always there, but just search for 'AutoLogon'.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can anyone tell what this thread is about?
Either guilbeau is in a locked room and only changes his configuration once (and he doesn't need a program to do that), or
he wants to manipulate other machines which are not his.

The first option is stupid, (but easy enough), and
the second doesn't seem very honest (I tend to agree here with gtschech.

Bye

Rem
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
Comment Utility
To Rem only!

Before insinuating things(i.e. "...he wants to manipulate other machines which are not his..."), it would be nice to think a lit bit (especially when dealing with programming)!!!

All I want to do is to automate the locking of machines when running a specific VB program at the installation of that program!

As I am 100% physically handicapped, I'd rather have my installation program doing that for me rather than going physically to each location to install X-Setup (or Tweak), then to flag off the Net Logon dialog box, then to remove X-Setup (or Tweak).

It is sad to see that, when a question becomes too complicated for some people, they prefer criticizing, insinuating, etc. rather than just keeping it shut!!!  Maybe, those people are so used to manipulate other machines which are not theirs that they immediately think that everybody is as pervert as they are!!

To the other good-thinking helpers:

Forgive me for such an acid comment but I have been using this site for almost 4 years and it is the first time that so much rudeness has ever stained such a great site!!!
Actually, Rem did the best choice when he selected his nickname!!! Therefore, he should rem'd out!!!

Thanks to all the other helpers!

Jean-Philippe Guilbeau

PS: At least, I am not hiding so "courageously" behind a nickname!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
Comment Utility
Hi, (or bonjour)

First, your comment has the merit of explaining things.
At least it seems logic to me.

Second, I didn't insinuate, but stated. You're actually manipulating machines which are not yours. Now if you have a good reason to do so, (which seems to be the case) that's fine with me.

Third, "Rem" is not a nickname it's my first name.

Now to get back to your question.
Don't forget that the first part is fairly easy to realize, but the second part you don't mention is that you'll have to switch back to the original login which is a bit harder to realize.


0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help!

Mr. Guilbeau
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
You're welcome!
0