?
Solved

NTP & Timeserv

Posted on 2001-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

We've got a Unix server which has NTP configured to obtain the time from an external clock.

I've installed the TIMESERV program onto one of our NT4 servers. What parameters to I need to put into the timeserv.ini file in order to get this NT4 server to obtain it's time from the Unix server...

Regards,
George.
0
Comment
Question by:glparker
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6451571
All you should need is the IP of the NTP server you have or any other NTP server.
If the NT 4 computer has direct internet access, a much easier method is to use one of the Free NTP clients below.

Time Server NIST Time Synch
You can use NTP:  http://www.connectotel.com/netware/timesg.html

Novell:
                                         http://www.housing.wwu.edu/hits/ournet/zeus/nwtutorial2.html#timesync

From: tmj883    Date: 07/08/2001 10:27AM PST
  I use AboutTime Version 4.8 available for free download at:
               www.arachnoid.com
  Works on solo or works as time server. Win9X or NT. I have used this program and found it to be stable,   reliable, and non-intrusive to other software, at home and at work..
From: margosd    Date: 07/17/2001 05:09AM PST Time slows  clock slows down
  After setting the Network Time Protocol service to manual and rebooting, my 2 tst systems have now maintained    perfect time for the past 12-16 hours.  I suspect that the 2 services , network time protocol and windows    time services were competing with each other.  It is the best guess I have.  Not sure, who or why the
  NTP service was started which is what took me so long to find it.....
----------------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6451576
timeserv is M$ propritary and therfore has very simple support of NTP :-((  but try following:

Type=NTP
NTPServer=192.168.1.1
;PrimarySource
;Port=

there exist a true UNIXish timed for NT, just forgot where to find ...
0