Solved

jdk version in notes.

Posted on 2001-09-03
8
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hai,
  Currently i am using the jdk1.1.8 for my lotus notes.(version 5). can i change the jdk version to jdk1.3?
if yes..how? can any body help me?
0
Comment
Question by:kapil009
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6450353
no, you have to wait until Rnext for the 1.4 jvm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6450421
Martijn is absolutely right. Here's a link to the answer to a similar question on notes.net :
http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/Search/b5d449a07ccb3a608525695b0029f3f9?OpenDocument

According to the following presentation RNext will support v1.3 :
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/a2b80aaf7c8cc3f5852569d8005cd066/$FILE/AD310.pdf

Where did you read about v1.4 Martijn ?

BTW, kapil009 you accidently posted this question several times, you can delete the duplicates to reclaim your question points.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 50 total points
ID: 6450499
1.4 was a typo, i meant 1.3
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6450504
Ah, okay ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020167
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11531878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156894.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163587.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177690.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177695.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178930.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182527.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132139.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297508.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020168
50 points refunded, this question closed since nothing has transpired here in all these months.  If
the need still exists, please ask it again, but please remain active in all your questions here.

21 questions remain open today, some date back to the year 2000.  I will close those I can today, and
request that Asker attend to the rest as quickly as possible.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7023305
I see you awarded points to the correct user while I was away for a long weekend.
Good job, moondancer :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7077144
Thanks :)
0