Solved

How to avvoid international decimal point problems

Posted on 2001-09-03
7
641 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I was running my application which had originally been built on a Computer with English setup on a Norwegian one, where the decimal point is "," (comma) and not "." (point).

Therefore my application produced an error saying that "7.5" was not a correct Float.

Changing the International settings to English (US) and rebooting solved the problems - but there must be an internal and better way to solve the problem in Delphi.

Isn't it?
0
Comment
Question by:bjornborg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6450208
But '.' in DecimalSeparator variable:

DecimalSeparator:= '.';

This will ignore system's current settings
Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6450209
seems you've a hardcoded interpunction in this app

normally, the numberformatting depends on the local-regional settings.

to get it work you can adjust applicationwide the interpunction at startup of your app

well, have this not in mind which exact,
but look into the delphi online-help
(as entry you could search for shortdateformat
(well its not this what you a searching, but after you've find it you will also see the variablnames for the interpunction))

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6450211
thanks motaz :-)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6450667
Thank you, in this case I get the value from an external program, and I guess I can do a Find/Replace on the string that I receive (e.g '7.5') before I convert it to a Float.

I have seen another message somewhere that there is a way to read the international settings from the System.

BUT: It must be possible to modify the way Delphi is supposed to understand external input to make sure that even "wrong" number values are interpreted correctly ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6450678
..oops: I guess the solution is what Motaz was suggesting - will have to try that when I am back on my machine with Delphi again to try using "DecimalSeparator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6459844
I found the "DecimalSeparator" settings in the BDE Administrator tool, but this is not really what I was looking for.

In my case I am not using a database, but I receive the number (as a string) from another application. What I would like Delphi to be able to do, is to be able to understand the input (no matter which setting the PC has) so that 7.5 is accepted as a number even when run on a machine with European setup.

In my previous world I used to be able to define application.decimalseparator, and this would override the PCsystem.decimalseparator settings.

Bjorn
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 50 total points
ID: 6460168
I mean DecimalSeperator global variable, just write:

DecimalSeperator:= '.'; at OnCreate event of your main form.
0