Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPP Implementation on Linux

Posted on 2001-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anybody give me the design details of PPP implementation on LInux.
0
Comment
Question by:rameshnaik
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6450259
If you head over to http://www.kernel.org/ you can get yourself a copy of the source code. You should be able to find sourcecode for pppd (the ppp demon) at http://freshmeat.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rameshnaik
ID: 6450322
I was looking for a document sort of a thing that will
explain how PPP is implemented in the Linux. Do i get the document also at these sites? Understanding document is far more easier than going through the source code. Right! Thanks for the immediate response.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6450477
I haven't looked. Hopefully the code with be well commented.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ifincham earned 400 total points
ID: 6450879
Hi,

The obvious first place to look is the PPP howto at --> http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/ . See also --> http://www.linuxdoc.org/LDP/nag/node107.html and --> http://freshmeat.net/projects/pppd/ .

Hope these help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rameshnaik
ID: 6452123
Thank You very much. It was indeed a great help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078688
rameshnaik:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9993692
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept ifincham's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0