Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trivial Scripting Scenario...

Posted on 2001-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A web form contains a text area control.
On submittion of the form, the contents are to be automatically added to a simple table on a given page.

....how can this be done?

Matt Sey
0
Comment
Question by:mattsey
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6451103
you will need to have to scripts (or one with two functionalities)

one must take the data from the form and save it on the server. the other must read the data and print it as html.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6451581
if(param('submitbuttonname'))
{
##reprint the page however you like now with the data
exit;
}

(make sure you check that before you print anything)

inother words

#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI ':standard';
if(param('submitbuttonname'))
{
##reprint the page however you like now with the data
exit;
}


## then the rest of the script as before
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
webmaster_prodex earned 240 total points
ID: 6499471
#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI;

$cgi = new CGI;
@allparam = $cgi->param();
print "<table>";
foreach $key (0 .. $#allparam)
{
print "<tr><td> $key </td> <td> $allparam[$key] </td>";
}
print "</table>";
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903982
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0