Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS

Posted on 2001-09-03
21
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello I've got a Compaq computer. When I start the computer at the beginning there is always the Compaq logo. Is there a way to change it?? (the logo of the bios not the Win98 logo)
THX
0
Comment
Question by:dluedi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6450389
try hitting F10 during boot up.....that will take you to the bios setup program area (for compaq) if that dont work goto compaq online and download the correct 'softpaq' which will enable this function...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6450437
It is possible to change the Compaq logo stored in the BIOS to some other logo but it's not easy.  You need a knowledge of how and where in the BIOS the logo is stored and also the tools to make a new one and to program it into the BIOS in place of the old one.

In other words, no you can't do it...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6450550
Check this article. It is for the Deskpro 4000, and it may vary depending on the model you have. You can disable the Compaq logo, but putting another in it's place is not possible for this model at this time.

http://web14.compaq.com/falco/detail.asp?FAQnum=FAQ1210

Check this link and put your model in for model specific information. The search phrase I used was "Startup screen". Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6450576
Sorry, here's the second link to look for your model.

http://web14.compaq.com/falco/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6451457
Listening further for outcome.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6452118
NO you can't change it but you can disable it.  You can change the win98 boot screens if you want.  You can get them from www.tucows.com.


Heres the info on your model from http://web14.compaq.com/falco/default.asp

Disabling Compaq Logo On Startup
Compaq Deskpro 2000MMx, 4000MMX 2000 Pentium II,4000 Pentium II, and 6000 Pentium II - The Compaq Logo can be Disabled In F10 Setup, go to Built In Devices, System Information.

There is a box at the lower right of that screen for - POST MESSAGES Descriptive/Clean Mode
Select Clean Mode

Can a different logo be applied here?
At this time no.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6452505
dluedi,

Experts exchange does not allow you to have more than one account. Please explain why this question is identical to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20177843

If you have multiple accounts, please let us know which one you want to continue with. Failure to respond will result in the closing of both accounts.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6454394
That isn't my account!!! And by the way why should I ask the question two times???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6454423
dluedi what model Compaq do you have?  Have you read these responses?  What's up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6454426
Just delete "nadeemnu" account. But I would ask him first! I'm just wondering why the question is the same??
Look at this, his account was created on Date: 09/03/2001. His question was asked on
Date: 09/03/2001 09:11AM PST.
My question was asked on
Date: 09/03/2001 04:13AM PST.
So my quesiton was asked five hours earlier....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6454432
Back to the question, I've got a Compaq Presario 5186
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6454507
s of neat stuff here> http://www.compaq.com/support/files/cofxus.html

Nothing on removing the COMPAQ screen.  it is however a bIOS utility that creates it I have set this up on systems before.  Some motherboards have utility allowing you to put images here.  It is for custom builders to add their logo where you see the Compaq One.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6454563
On that page there are a lot of  tools for fixing problems, but which one do you actually mean exactly?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6454625
Squash the splash screen

COMPUTER MANUFACTURERS USED TO BE content with customising the Windows' splash screen, the image of clouds that displays while Windows is loading. Now, many have inserted code in their systems' BIOS to display company logos during the initial boot process. This may be more attractive than the VGA text display of startup diagnostics and other information, but it can pose a problem when you want to view that information for diagnostic purposes. In most cases, you can press the Escape key to clear the startup images. You can also clear the Windows splash screen by pressing Escape.
ALFRED POOR

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6454688
dluedi and nadeemnu accounts have been closed.

modder
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
ID: 6455221
modder,

Shouldnt you post that the accounts are closed on the other question as well?

Just curious...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6456120
<blush> I guess I should :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6456675
Shouldn't you delete both questions also??

It seems pointless (literally) to have them both still here...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6459819
After speaking to dluedi and reading http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20142608 I have reopened the dluedi account (which, incidentally, answers your question, jhance)

I simply haven't got enough information to be able to reach an unambiguous conclusion so I do have to give dluedi the benefit of the doubt.

Whatever the case may be, there is definitely something wrong with the nadeemnu account, and that will remain closed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7816647
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: <jhance>

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 7824604
Hi VirusMinus first of all:nobody could really answer my question. There are a couple of ohter people that wrote a little more information than <jhance> who just wrote that it just isn't possible. See e.x. <jlauster> or <pbessman>.
But I think <jhance> still answered my question as first person with a clear "you can't do it".
So here your points are jhance.
0