Solved

dfstab  sharing with userid

Posted on 2001-09-03
10
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

i have a solris2.6,
my home is in machine say x.
i want to login from machin y, then my home directory should get mounted on machine y.
it should be done for only my account not for other users.

so for this i want to share my home directory with userid based.

how can i share my file system say /home/msnr
to my id msnr.

will the entry like this in dfstab works.??


share -nfs -o rw=msnr /home/msnr

i tried like this , but it is not working.
i have netgroup configured in my nis setup.


how to do this.?

msnr
0
Comment
Question by:msnr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6451548
it will not work with NFS. NFS is a host-mount, not a user-mount like in SMB.
Simply make your homedirectory chmod 700 (or whatever you like), ready.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6456744
You should be able to do this using the automounter. You need to setup x as a home directory server. On X in the dfstab.

share -F nfs /export/home

And do a /etc/init.d/nfs.server stop/start
Also check the auto mounter is running (ps -ef |grep auto)

make sure the automount entry in the Y?s /etc/nsswitch.conf file is configured to use a name service for X lookup.

Check that /etc/auto_master file has the following entry:

/home auto_home -nobrowse

This entry tells Autofs to mount the directories specified in the auto_home file on the /home mount point on the local system. The entries in auto_home must have the following format:

username system-name:/export/home/username

When a user logs in with username, Autofs mounts the specified directory (/export/home/username) from the server (system-name) on the /home mount point on the system where the user has just logged in. Autofs works even
when the home directory is stored on the same system the user has logged in to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6456762
Incidentally - how did you create the home directory in /home? Solaris doesn't usually like even root creating stuff in /home, as it likes to reserve it for the automounter.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6458835
.. automounter is just a sophisticated tool around basic mount, and so still is a host and not user mount.
NFS-mounts are always done by root (or an equivalent user).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msnr
ID: 6459636
so in each and every machine should i need to give the entry in auto_home.?????


msnr
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6460080
You will have to add the entry on every machine you wish to automatically mount your home directory on IF you are not running an information service like nis or nis+.

If you ARE running a name service, you will have to check /etc/nsswitch.conf to either check local files first, or have auto mount maps setup in the name service.

How do you administrate users for all the machines on the network? Does each machine use its local passwd file, or does it use a name service.

ahoffman - was under the impression that msnr just wanted to be able to go to any particular machine and automatically mount his home directory to the local machine. Sharing out his home dir rw=msnr will take care of many security issues, tho NFS is not particularly secure by its very nature. Sorry if I have got the wrong end of the stick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msnr
ID: 6460150
jonke,

if u say share -F nfs /home

/home is shared to all users ,
i want to share /home to a particular user.

what u said is normal nis setup with nfs.
i have that running in my env...

my basic thing is to share a file system to a user.
like /home/msnr   to msnr only...
     /home/userx   to   userx   only..


msnr
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 6460229
msnr,

again UNIX MOUNT IS HOST-MOUNT. Dot.

Some UNIX mount simply support rw=user (as jonke already said), anything else must be done using chmod. But keep in mind that this "user" is the user of the machine sharing the mount, noot the user of the machine requesting the mount.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6878626
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11745262.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11746658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11795198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118853.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122649.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128355.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174299.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226694.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11409318.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11452958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11453159.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11794978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181913.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6973277
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0