Solved

ODBC ? OO4O error

Posted on 2001-09-03
8
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On my web site I am accessing an oracle database using oo4o and ODBC through ASP

I keep getting this message

Unable to make connection, ORA-00020: maximum number of processes (30) exceeded

Can anyone advise.

I have messed about with the connection pooling in the global.asa file for oo4o and with connection pooling in ODBC but to no avail.

I am using oracle version 8.0.6

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:plovett
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6450580
What version of Oracle are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plovett
ID: 6450611
using oracle 8.0.6
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6452552
I use 8.1i and have seen this message. It concerned the DB configuration. There is a DB variable which you can change to increase this number, but I can't remember which one (there are several). Maybe you could ask your DB administrator to check this out.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:plovett
ID: 6452575
Thanks nigel..

There is a connection pooling setting in the global.asa file when using oo4o

I have tried to increase this but to no avail. I will follow your advice thanks.

Paul
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
omerfarooque earned 200 total points
ID: 6452587
You could check up in the instance manager on the Oracle Enterprise Manager, for any instances that appear to be hanging. Try to end that process. These kind of errors normally come up due to some process either occupying too much of the alloted CPU usage, or forking more processes.
It would be a good idea to check up the DB activites by a DBA if the database is in prodcution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plovett
ID: 6452712
Thanks Omer

I am going to give it a whirl now.

Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8680367
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this

question is:
Accept a comment - omarfarooque
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0