Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Sequence on Gateway

Posted on 2001-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I boot my Gateway it goes directly to Win98.  How can I chage this so it will show my system setup or configuration (Pentium ?, amount of memory, sound devices, cd roms,etc.) I am talking about how it would boot if Gateways software was not installed.
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6450669
In the bios there should be a switch to turn the gateway splash screen off
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6450787
Steven is right, look for something named similar to "diagnostic boot" and enable it.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6661150
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6693354
Comment from stevenlewis accepted as answer.

Thank you
computer101
Community Support moderator
0