Solved

How to print in landscape format using JavaScript

Posted on 2001-09-03
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How to print in landscape format using JavaScript?
Thanks
ImrML
0
Comment
Question by:ImrML
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6450796
Not possible natively.
You can script an activeX from http://www.meadroid.com/
in IE

Michel
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 6450898
And even with the scripted activeX you still have the problem of the local setup of the printer.  The user will still very much be in control of the final result.

If the printing of a WEB page is critical you should convert it to a printer friendly format like PDF.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6451773
I thought CS was going to filter these out? ;-)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 7962552
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
points to mplungjan
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7964712
Split cobol and me, please
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7967463
I agree.  I like taking half of Michel's points. ;^)

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8005976
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

mplungjan points added to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20526348.html

Cd&, you gotta secret split-training society I should know about or have you been breeding again?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8009062
A secret training school...  where teach how to split everything except the bar tab... I let Net keep that for himself. :^P

Thanks Spidey and Ahosang.  :^)

Cd&

0